What's Old on the Groups, Representations and Cohomology Preprint Archive


Back to the Preprint Archive


Papers are only listed here under the date on which the latest version was deposited in the archive.

18 Nov 2013: Kessar, Koshitani and Linckelmann Symmetric quotients of symmetric algebras
18 Nov 2013: Kessar and Linckelmann On the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of the cohomology of fusion systems and of the Hochschild cohomology of block algebras
05 Nov 2013: Bouc and Thévenaz The algebra of essential relations on a finite set

30 Sep 2013: Koshitani, Müller and Noeske Broué's abelian defect group conjecture and 3-decomposition numbers of the sporadic simple Conway group Co1
26 Sep 2013: Li Algebras stratified for all linear orders
26 Sep 2013: Li On the representation types of category algebras of finite EI categories
26 Sep 2013: Li Representations of modular skew group algebras
26 Sep 2013: Li Representations of finite directed categories
26 Sep 2013: Li Piecewise hereditary skew group algebras
26 Sep 2013: Li Extension algebras of standard modules
26 Sep 2013: Li A generalized Koszul theory and its relation to the classical theory
26 Sep 2013: Lassueur, Malle and Schulte Simple endotrivial modules for quasi-simple groups
26 Sep 2013: Lassueur The Dade group of a finite group
26 Sep 2013: Lassueur Relative projectivity and relative endotrivial modules
10 Sep 2013: Bryant, Danz, Erdmann and Müller Vertices of Lie modules

24 Aug 2013: Benson and Witherspoon Examples of support varieties for Hopf algebras with noncommutative tensor products
(Updated version of 10 Jul 2013 preprint)
24 Aug 2013: Benson Representations of elementary abelian p-groups and vector bundles
(Updated version of 05 Sep 2010 preprint)
24 Aug 2013: Benson Modules for elementary abelian groups and hypersurface singularities
(Updated version of 10 Jun 2013 preprint)

20 Jul 2013: Christensen and Hovey Quillen model structures for relative homological algebra
09 Jul 2013: Park Counting conjugacy classes of cyclic subgroups for fusion systems

22 May 2013: Benson, Iyengar and Krause A local-global principle for small triangulated categories

22 Apr 2013: Pamuk and Yalçin Relative group cohomology and the orbit category
22 Apr 2013: Hambleton and Yalçin Group actions on spheres with rank one isotropy
22 Apr 2013: Ünlü and Yalçin Constructing homologically trivial actions on products of spheres
(Updated version of 28 Apr 2012 preprint)
22 Apr 2013: Okutan and Yalçin Free actions on products of spheres at high dimensions

27 Mar 2013: Bouc Fused Mackey functors
27 Mar 2013: Lynd The Thompson-Lyons transfer lemma for fusion systems
27 Mar 2013: Lynd A characterization of the 2-fusion system of L4(q)
20 Mar 2013: Chermak Fusion systems and localities
(Updated version of 17 Nov 2011 preprint)
01 Mar 2013: Chan Some homological properties of tensor and wreath products of quasi-hereditary algebras
01 Mar 2013: Christensen Ideals in triangulated categories: phantoms, ghosts and skeleta
(PhD Thesis, MIT, 1997)
(Updated version of 13 May 1997 document)

30 Jan 2013: Christensen and Wang Ghost numbers of group algebras
29 Jan 2013: Oliver Existence and uniqueness of linking systems: Chermak's proof via obstruction theory
(Updated version of 15 Nov 2011 preprint)
21 Jan 2013: Webb Consequences of the existence of Auslander-Reiten triangles with applications to perfect complexes for self-injective algebras
21 Jan 2013: Baland Some results on modules of constant Jordan type for elementary abelian p-groups
(PhD Thesis, Aberdeen 2012)

20 Dec 2012: Xu Spectra of tensor triangulated categories over category algebras
20 Dec 2012: Xu On local categories of finite groups
(Updated version of 01 Feb 2011 preprint)
20 Dec 2012: Xu Becker-Gottlieb transfer for Hochschild cohomology
(Updated version of 10 Mar 2011 preprint)
14 Dec 2012: Emmanouil Balance in complete cohomology
14 Dec 2012: Broto, Levi and Oliver An algebraic model for finite loop spaces
05 Dec 2012: Emmanouil On the finiteness of Gorenstein homological dimensions
(Updated version of 29 Dec 2011 preprint, which replaced 24 Jul 2011 preprint
"On the relation between Gorenstein projective and Gorenstein flat modules")
05 Dec 2012: Linckelmann Tate duality and transfer in Hochschild cohomology
(Updated version of 22 Oct 2012 preprint)

16 Nov 2012: Benson and Greenlees Stratifying the derived category of cochains on BG for G a compact Lie group
16 Nov 2012: Díaz A spectral sequence for fusion systems
(Updated version of 12 Sep 2011 preprint)
14 Nov 2012: Emmanouil and Talelli Finiteness criteria in Gorenstein homological algebra
(Updated version of 06 Mar 2012 preprint)
13 Nov 2012: Díaz and Park Mackey functors and sharpness for fusion systems
13 Nov 2012: Oliver Simple fusion systems over p-groups with abelian subgroup of index p: I
07 Nov 2012: Dufresne, Elmer and Sezer Separating invariants for arbitrary linear actions of the additive group

25 Oct 2012: Benson, Grodal and Henke Variety isomorphism in group cohomology and control of p-fusion
(Updated version of 13 Oct 2012 preprint)
10 Oct 2012: Bouc, Stancu and Thévenaz Vanishing evaluations of simple functors
10 Oct 2012: Livesey On Rouquier blocks for finite classical groups at linear primes
04 Oct 2012: Hille and Müller On tensor products of path algebras of type A
03 Oct 2012: Hida and Yagita Representations of the double Burnside algebra and cohomology of the extraspecial p-group

04 Sep 2012: Krause Cohomological length functions

06 Aug 2012: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Module categories for group algebras over commutative rings
(With an appendix by Greg Stevenson)

16 Jul 2012: Fluch and Leary An Eilenberg-Ganea phenomenon for actions with virtually cyclic stabilisers
08 Jul 2012: Andersen, Oliver and Ventura Fusion systems and amalgams
(Updated version of 28 Jun 2012 preprint)

28 Jun 2012: Romero Simple modules over Green biset functors
27 Jun 2012: Degrijse & Petrosyan Geometric dimension of groups for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups
27 Jun 2012: Petrosyan and Putrycz On cohomology of crystallographic groups with cyclic holonomy of split type
27 Jun 2012: Petrosyan Action-induced nested classes of groups and jump (co)homology
27 Jun 2012: Degrijse & Petrosyan 𝔉-structures and Bredon-Galois cohomology
27 Jun 2012: Degrijse & Petrosyan Commensurators and classifying spaces with virtually cyclic stabilizers
27 Jun 2012: Adem, Dekimpe, Petrosyan and Putrycz On generators of crystallographic groups and actions on flat orbifolds
27 Jun 2012: Dembegioti, Petrosyan and Talelli Intermediaries in Bredon (co) homology and classifying spaces
27 Jun 2012: Degrijse & Petrosyan On cohomology of split Lie algebra extensions
27 Jun 2012: Degrijse & Petrosyan Characteristic classes for cohomology of split Hopf algebra extensions
27 Jun 2012: Petrosyan Cohomology of split group extensions and characteristic classes
27 Jun 2012: Petrosyan Jumps in cohomology and free group actions
22 Jun 2012: Balmer Modular representations of finite groups with trivial restriction to Sylow subgroups
22 Jun 2012: Balmer Stacks of group representations
02 Jun 2012: Koshitani, Müller and Noeske Broué's abelian defect group conjecture holds for the double cover of the Higman-Sims sporadic simple group

12 May 2012: Linckelmann and Stolorz Quasi-hereditary twisted category algebras
01 May 2012: Braun The Gorenstein property and the Kemper et al. conjecture

28 Apr 2012: Yalçin Productive elements in group cohomology
(Updated version of 20 Jan 2011 preprint)
28 Apr 2012: Ünlü and Yalçin Fusion systems and group actions with abelian isotropy subgroups
(Updated version of 18 Apr 2011 preprint)
28 Apr 2012: Pakianathan and Yalçin Bockstein closed 2-group extensions and cohomology of quadratic maps
(Updated version of 15 Jul 2010 preprint)
12 Apr 2012: Stancu and Symonds Fusion systems for profinite groups
10 Apr 2012: Baland Generic kernels and a question of Carlson, Friedlander and Suslin

08 Mar 2012: Krause Koszul, Ringel, and Serre duality for strict polynomial functors
06 Mar 2012: Emmanouil and Talelli Finiteness criteria in Gorenstein homological algebra
01 Mar 2012: Bouc, Stancu and Thévenaz Simple biset functors and double Burnside ring

28 Feb 2012: Bouc A conjecture on B-groups
27 Feb 2012: Hiss, Müller, Noeske and Thackray The Brauer characters of the sporadic simple Harada-Norton group and its automorphism group in characteristics 2 and 3
09 Feb 2012: Daugulis Coarsification of the module isomorphism relation
06 Feb 2012: Broto, Levi and Oliver The rational cohomology of a p-local compact group
02 Feb 2012: Carlson and Iyengar Thick subcategories of the bounded derived category of a finite group

28 Jan 2012: Daugulis A parametrization of matrix conjugacy orbit sets as unions of affine planes
20 Jan 2012: Kessar and Malle Quasi-isolated blocks and Brauer's height zero conjecture

12 Dec 2011: Green and Lynd Weak closure and Oliver's p-group conjecture
08 Dec 2011: Lynd 2-subnormal quadratic offenders and Oliver's p-group conjecture
(Updated version of 29 Mar 2010 preprint)

15 Nov 2011: Bouc The Roquette category of finite p-groups
15 Nov 2011: Seeliger Loop homology of spheres and complex projective spaces
10 Nov 2011: Krause and Stevenson A note on thick subcategories of stable derived categories
10 Nov 2011: Xu A mini course on category algebras

31 Oct 2011: Seeliger Cohomology of the free loop space of a complex projective space
26 Oct 2011: Terragni and Weigel The Coxeter complex and the Euler characteristic of a Hecke algebra
26 Oct 2011: Benson Modules of constant Jordan type and a conjecture of Rickard
(Updated version of 31 Jul 2011 preprint)
20 Oct 2011: Maginnis and Onofrei On the vertices of indecomposable summands of certain Lefschetz modules
20 Oct 2011: Onofrei Saturated fusion systems with parabolic families
(Updated version of 18 Jul 2010 preprint)
01 Oct 2011: Li A generalized Koszul theory and its application

29 Sep 2011: Taylor On unipotent supports of reductive groups with a disconnected centre
01 Sep 2011: Raggi-Cárdenas and Romero On primordial groups for the Green ring
(Updated version of 06 Mar 2009 preprint)
01 Sep 2011: Kessar and Linckelmann On the Hilbert series of Hochschild cohomology of block algebras

29 Aug 2011: Glesser and Linckelmann Commuting categories for blocks and fusion systems
29 Aug 2011: Xu Support varieties for transporter category algebras
(Updated version of 24 May 2011 preprint)

25 Jul 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Representations of finite groups: Local cohomology and support
(Oberwolfach Seminars, 2010)
24 Jul 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Localising subcategories for cochains on the classifying space of a finite group
30 Jun 2011: Erdmann and Kovács Metabelian Lie powers of the natural module for a general linear group
30 Jun 2011: Stolorz On semisimple twisted finite category algebras
22 Jun 2011: Carlson, Friedlander and Pevtsova Representations of elementary abelian p-groups and bundles on Grassmannians
15 Jun 2011: Danz and Müller Source algebras of blocks, sources of simple modules, and a conjecture of Feit
05 Jun 2011: Harris Extended conditions for the consequences of a perfect isometry

29 May 2011: Talelli On the Gorenstein and cohomological dimension of groups
26 May 2011: Lim Specht modules with abelian vertices
(Updated version of 30 Jan 2011 preprint)
12 May 2011: Emmanouil A homological characterization of locally finite groups
11 May 2011: Linckelmann and Stolorz On simple modules over twisted finite category algebras
02 May 2011: Baland Modules of constant Jordan type with two non-projective blocks

15 Apr 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Stratifying triangulated categories
(Updated version of 04 Oct 2009 preprint)
15 Apr 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Stratifying modular representations of finite groups
(Updated version of 08 Oct 2008 preprint)
15 Apr 2011: Boltje and Danz A ghost ring for the left-free double Burnside ring and an application to fusion systems
15 Apr 2011: Rahm and Fuchs The integral homology of PSL2 of imaginary quadratic integers of class number two
(Updated version of 09 May 2009 preprint)
06 Apr 2011: Robinson On the finite irreducible subgroups of GL(11,ℂ)
D Phil thesis, Oxford 1981
03 Apr 2011: Benson Modules of constant Jordan type with small non-projective part

30 Mar 2011: Libman and Seeliger Homology decompositions and groups inducing fusion systems
28 Mar 2011: Coşkun Gluing Borel-Smith functions and the group of endo-trivial modules
(Updated version of 03 Sep 2010 preprint)
10 Mar 2011: Bryant and Erdmann Block components of the Lie module for the symmetric group
10 Mar 2011: Benson and Pevtsova A realization theorem for modules of constant Jordan type and vector bundles
(Updated version of 04 Jul 2010 preprint)
05 Mar 2011: Levi and Ragnarsson p-Local finite group cohomology
(Updated version of 08 Nov 2009 preprint)
05 Mar 2011: Li A characterization of finite EI categories with hereditary category algebras

26 Feb 2011: Park, Ragnarsson and Stancu On the composition product of saturated fusion systems
13 Feb 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Colocalizing subcategories and cosupport
(Updated version of 26 Aug 2010 preprint)
13 Feb 2011: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Module categories for finite group algebras
(Updated version of 20 Dec 2010 preprint)
11 Feb 2011: Robinson Generalized characters whose values on non-identity elements are roots of unity
(Updated version of 21 Sep 2010 preprint)
01 Feb 2011: Talelli On periodic (co)homology of groups
01 Feb 2011: Talelli On the Gorenstein dimension of soluble groups

30 Jan 2011: Lim Specht modules with abelian vertices
20 Jan 2011: Ünlü and Yalçin Fusion systems and constructing free actions on products of spheres
(Updated version of 15 Jul 2010 preprint)
20 Jan 2011: Krause Report on locally finite triangulated categories
20 Jan 2011: Aschbacher, Kessar and Oliver Fusion systems in algebra and topology
(Updated version of 20 Sep 2010 preprint)
17 Jan 2011: Bouc The slice Burnside ring and the section Burnside ring of a finite group

27 Dec 2010: Bryant, Lim and Tan Asymptotic behaviour of Lie powers and Lie modules
20 Dec 2010: Benson and Erdmann Hochschild cohomology of Hecke algebras
(Updated version of 07 Sep 2010 preprint)
20 Dec 2010: Kessar and Linckelmann Bounds for Hochschild cohomology of block algebras
06 Dec 2010: Kessar On blocks stably equivalent to a quantum complete intersection of dimension 9 in characteristic 3 and a case of the abelian defect group conjecture

20 Nov 2010: Park Minimal characteristic bisets and finite groups realizing Ruiz-Viruel exotic fusion systems
20 Nov 2010: Koshitani, Müller and Noeske Broué's abelian defect group conjecture holds for the sporadic simple Conway group Co3
05 Nov 2010: Elmer and Kohls Separating invariants for the basic Ga-actions

28 Oct 2010: Kessar On isotypies between Galois conjugate blocks
(Updated version of 15 Dec 2007 preprint)
10 Oct 2010: Bouc and Stancu The extension algebra of some cohomological Mackey functors
20 Sep 2010: Robinson Endotrivial irreducible lattices
08 Sep 2010: Benson, Erdmann and Mikaelian Cohomology of Hecke algebras
(Updated version of 14 Jan 2010 preprint)
08 Sep 2010: Leary A metric Kan-Thurston theorem
07 Sep 2010: Robinson Bounding the size of permutation groups and complex linear groups of odd order
07 Sep 2010: Benson Modules for elementary abelian p-groups
07 Sep 2010: Xu Tensor structure on kC-mod and cohomology
(Updated version of 27 Nov 2009 preprint)
07 Sep 2010: Bouc On the Cartan matrix of Mackey algebras
(Updated version of 19 Jan 2010 preprint)
07 Sep 2010: Robinson On simple endotrivial modules

28 Aug 2010: Navarro and Robinson On endo-trivial modules for p-solvable groups
07 Aug 2010: Kessar, Kunugi and Mitsuhashi On saturated fusion systems and Brauer indecomposability of Scott modules

15 Jul 2010: Hambleton, Pamuk and Yalçin Equivariant CW-complexes and the orbit category
(Updated version of 29 Jul 2008 preprint)
15 Jul 2010: Pakianathan and Rogers Higher torsion in p-groups, Casimir operators and the classifying spectral sequence of a Lie algebra
10 Jul 2010: Craven and Glesser Fusion systems on small p-groups
10 Jul 2010: Todea Restriction between cohomology algebras of blocks of finite groups
08 Jul 2010: Friedlander and Pevtsova Generalized support varieties for finite group schemes
08 Jul 2010: Friedlander and Pevtsova Constructions for infinitesimal group schemes
08 Jul 2010: Mastnak, Pevtsova, Schauenburg and Witherspoon Cohomology of finite dimensional pointed Hopf algebras
08 Jul 2010: Pevtsova and Witherspoon Varieties for modules of quantum elementary abelian groups
07 Jul 2010: Carlson, Friedlander and Pevtsova Modules of constant Jordan type
07 Jul 2010: Friedlander, Pevtsova and Suslin Generic and maximal Jordan types
07 Jul 2010: Friedlander and Pevtsova Π-supports for modules for finite group schemes
07 Jul 2010: Friedlander and Pevtsova Representation-theoretic support spaces for finite group schemes
(Updated version of 04 Feb 2003 preprint)

30 Jun 2010: Claesson, Kitaev, Ragnarsson and Tenner Boolean complexes for Ferrers graphs
30 Jun 2010: Ragnarsson Completion of G-spectra and stable maps between classifying spaces
30 Jun 2010: Ragnarsson and Tenner Homology of the Boolean complex
18 Jun 2010: Robinson Involutions, weights and p-local structure
18 Jun 2010: Glesser Sparse fusion systems
(Updated version of 09 Aug 2009 preprint)
14 Jun 2010: Craven Normal subsystems of fusion systems

31 May 2010: Langer Dyer-Lashof operations on Tate cohomology of finite groups
26 May 2010: Green, Héthelyi and Mazza On a strong form of Oliver's p-group conjecture
26 May 2010: Green and King The computation of the cohomology rings of all groups of order 128
26 May 2010: King, Green and Ellis The mod-2 cohomology ring of the third Conway group is Cohen-Macaulay
15 May 2010: Coşkun, Ring of subquotients of a finite group II: Pure Bisets

30 Apr 2010: Bouc and Thévenaz The poset of elementary abelian subgroups of rank at least 2
30 Apr 2010: Bouc and Thévenaz Stabilizing bisets
27 Apr 2010: Carlson, Mazza and Thévenaz Endotrivial modules over groups with quaternion or semi-dihedral Sylow 2-subgroup
01 Apr 2010: Andersen, Oliver and Ventura Reduced, tame, and exotic fusion systems
01 Apr 2010: Oliver Splitting fusion systems over 2-groups
01 Apr 2010: Kessar, Koshitani and Linckelmann Conjectures of Alperin and Broué for 2-blocks with elementary abelian defect groups of order 8
01 Apr 2010: Linckelmann Introduction to fusion systems

06 Mar 2010: Kuhn Nilpotence in group cohomology
01 Mar 2010: Díaz, Glesser, Park and Stancu Tate's and Yoshida's theorem for fusion systems

26 Feb 2010: Emmanouil and Talelli On the flat length of injective modules
26 Feb 2010: Davis, Januszkiewicz, Leary and Okun Cohomology of hyperplane complements with group ring coefficients
(Updated version of 20 Feb 2010 preprint)
20 Feb 2010: Linckelmann On dimensions of block algebras
20 Feb 2010: Linckelmann On inverse categories and transfer in cohomology
20 Feb 2010: Linckelmann Finite generation of Hochschild cohomology of Hecke algebras of finite classical type in characteristic zero
06 Feb 2010: Britnell and Wildon On types and classes of commuting matrices over finite fields

20 Jan 2010: Levi and Seeliger Loop space homology associated to the mod 2 Dickson invariants
14 Jan 2010: Erdmann and Schroll Chebyshev polynomials on symmetric matrices
01 Jan 2010: Cohen, Hemmer and Nakano On the cohomology of Young modules for the symmetric group
(Updated version of 19 Mar 2008 preprint)

24 Dec 2009: Ragnarsson and Stancu Saturated fusion systems as idempotents in the double Burnside ring

27 Nov 2009: Glauberman and Mazza p-Groups with maximal elementary abelian subgroups of rank 2
27 Nov 2009: Xu Tensor structure on kC-mod and cohomology
12 Nov 2009: Carlson, Mazza and Thévenaz Endotrivial modules for p-solvable groups
12 Nov 2009: Bouc and Thévenaz The primitive idempotents of the p-permutation ring

03 Oct 2009: Díaz, Glesser, Mazza and Park Control of transfer and weak closure in fusion systems
(Updated version of 24 Jun 2008 preprint)
03 Oct 2009: Jean Foncteurs dérivés de l'algèbre symétrique
Ph D Thesis, Paris 13, Dec 2002

20 Sep 2009: Libman The gluing problem in the fusion systems of the symmetric and alternating groups
20 Sep 2009: Giusti, Salvatore and Sinha Mod-two cohomology of symmetric groups as a Hopf ring
17 Sep 2009: Hambleton and Yalçin Acyclic chain complexes over the orbit category
17 Sep 2009: Ünlü and Yalçin Quasilinear actions on products of spheres
08 Sep 2009: Danz and Müller The vertices and sources of the natural simple module for the alternating group in even characteristic
05 Sep 2009: Miemietz and Turner Hicas of length ≤ 4

31 Aug 2009: Januszkiewicz, Kropholler and Leary Groups possessing extensive hierarchical decompositions
31 Aug 2009: Leary and Nucinkis On groups acting on contractible spaces with stabilizers of prime power order
(Updated version of 14 Mar 2009 preprint)
25 Aug 2009: Kerner and Zacharia Auslander-Reiten theory for modules of finite complexity over selfinjective algebras
21 Aug 2009: Shepler and Witherspoon Finite groups acting linearly: Hochschild cohomology and the cup product
21 Aug 2009: Shepler and Witherspoon Quantum differentiation and chain maps of bimodule complexes
20 Aug 2009: Park The gluing problem for some fusion systems
15 Aug 2009: Coşkun Ring of subquotients of a finite group I: Linearization
15 Aug 2009: Lim The complexity of the Specht modules corresponding to hook partitions
(Updated version of 08 Dec 2008 preprint)
11 Aug 2009: Adem and Reichstein Bundles, cohomology and truncated symmetric polynomials
09 Aug 2009: Park Realizing a fusion system by a single finite group
(Updated version of 03 Jul 2009 preprint)

24 Jul 2009: Schroll and Snashall Hochschild cohomology and support varieties for tame Hecke algebras
24 Jul 2009: Schroll and Tan Weight 2 blocks of general linear groups and modular Alvis-Curtis duality
22 Jul 2009: An and Eaton Nilpotent blocks of quasisimple groups for odd primes
22 Jul 2009: Bahlekeh, Dembegioti and Talelli Gorenstein dimension and proper actions
(Updated version of 03 Jun 2008 preprint)
22 Jul 2009: Dembegioti and Talelli A note on complete resolutions
05 Jul 2009: Benson and Doty Schur-Weyl duality over finite fields
(Updated version of 08 May 2008 preprint)
03 Jul 2009: Koshitani and Müller Broué's abelian defect group conjecture holds for the Harada-Norton sporadic simple group HN

22 Jun 2009: Benson and Greenlees Complete intersections and derived categories
18 Jun 2009: Erdmann and Schroll On the Hochschild cohomology of tame Hecke algebras
18 Jun 2009: Langer On the notion of order in the stable module category
Ph D Thesis, Bonn 2009
18 Jun 2009: Lynd and Park Analogues of Goldschmidt's thesis for fusion systems
01 Jun 2009: Díaz A local method for integral cohomology of posets
01 Jun 2009: Libman The gluing problem and Σp2-equivariant cohomology
01 Jun 2009: Robinson Reduction (mod q) of fusion system amalgams
(Updated version of 03 Nov 2008/24 Apr 2009 preprint)

20 May 2009: Oda and Sawabe A collection of subgroups for the generalized Burnside ring
20 May 2009: Bergh Complexity and periodicity
20 May 2009: Bergh Modules with reducible complexity
20 May 2009: Bergh On support varieties for modules over complete intersections
20 May 2009: Bergh On the Hochschild (co)homology of quantum exterior algebras
20 May 2009: Bergh On the vanishing of (co)homology over local rings
15 May 2009: Bergh Twisted support varieties
14 May 2009: Bergh and Oppermann The representation dimension of quantum complete intersections
11 May 2009: Bergh Representation dimension and finitely generated cohomology
11 May 2009: Bergh and Erdmann Homology and cohomology of quantum complete intersections
(Updated version of 29 Sep 2007 preprint with similar title)
10 May 2009: Bergh and Oppermann Cohomology of twisted tensor products
10 May 2009: Bergh Orbit algebras and periodicity
10 May 2009: Bergh Modules with reducible complexity II
09 May 2009: Bergh and Solberg Relative support varieties
09 May 2009: Bergh and Madsen Hochschild homology and global dimension
09 May 2009: Bergh and Erdmann The Avrunin-Scott theorem for quantum complete intersections
09 May 2009: Bergh Ext-symmetry over quantum complete intersections

19 Apr 2009: Dufresne, Elmer and Kohls The Cohen-Macaulay property of separating invariants of finite groups
10 Apr 2009: Braun On the Gorenstein property for modular invariants
08 Apr 2009: Emmanouil On certain cohomological invariants of groups
(Updated version of 14 Mar 2009 preprint)
07 Apr 2009: Krause Localization theory for triangulated categories
(Updated version of 10 Jun 2008 preprint with similar title)
07 Apr 2009: Krause and Ye On the center of a triangulated category

24 Mar 2009: Linckelmann Hochschild and block cohomology are isomorphic
14 Mar 2009: Leary and Nucinkis On groups acting on contractible spaces with stabilizers of prime power order
06 Mar 2009: Bouc Bisets as categories, and tensor product of induced bimodules

28 Feb 2009: Craven, Eaton, Kessar and Linckelmann The structure of blocks with a Klein four defect group
19 Feb 2009: Robinson On the minimal norm of a non-regular generalized character of an arbitrary finite group
(Updated version of 06 Feb 2009 preprint)
06 Feb 2009: Lim The varieties for some Specht modules
(Updated version of 01 Oct 2008 preprint)
06 Feb 2009: Ellers and Murray Carter-Payne homomorphisms and branching rules for endomorphism rings of Specht modules
05 Feb 2009: Brunat and Gramain A basic set for the alternating group

26 Jan 2009: Green, Héthelyi and Mazza On Oliver's p-group conjecture II
26 Jan 2009: Bouc Complexity and cohomology of cohomological Mackey functors
13 Jan 2009: Turner Categories of categories in representation theory

31 Dec 2008: Kessar and Linckelmann On stable equivalences and blocks with one simple module
(Updated version of 01 Oct 2008 preprint)
19 Dec 2008: Aschbacher S3-free 2-fusion systems
19 Dec 2008: Aschbacher Generation of fusion systems of characteristic 2-type
08 Dec 2008: Lim The complexity of the Specht modules corresponding to hook partitions
07 Dec 2008: Linckelmann and Stancu On the graded center of the stable category of a finite p-group
02 Dec 2008: Carlson, Hemmer and Mazza The group of endotrivial modules for the symmetric and alternating groups

22 Nov 2008: Onofrei and Stancu A characteristic subgroup for fusion systems
21 Nov 2008: Oliver Extensions of linking systems and fusion systems
21 Nov 2008: Hemmer The complexity of certain Specht modules for the symmetric group

28 Oct 2008: Elmer Symmetric algebras and the depth of invariant rings
Ph D Thesis, University of Kent, 2007
28 Oct 2008: Krause and Šťovíček The telescope conjecture for hereditary rings via Ext-orthogonal pairs
07 Oct 2008: Salminen On the sources of simple modules in nilpotent blocks
07 Oct 2008: Salminen Endo-permutation modules arising from the action of a p-group on a defect zero block

29 Sep 2008: Altunbulak Aksu and Green Essential cohomology for elementary abelian p-groups
26 Sep 2008: Bouc Gluing endo-permutation modules
26 Sep 2008: Elmer and Fleischmann On the depth of modular invariant rings for the groups Cp × Cp
26 Sep 2008: Kleshchev and Tiep Representations of finite special linear groups in non-defining characteristic
19 Sep 2008: Elmer Depth and detection in modular invariant theory
19 Sep 2008: Elmer Associated primes for cohomology modules
18 Sep 2008: Díaz A family of acyclic functors
18 Sep 2008: Robinson Central units in blocks and the odd Zp*-theorem
(Updated version of 15 May 2007 preprint)

18 Aug 2008: Green, Héthelyi and Lilienthal On Oliver's p-group conjecture
(Updated version of 19 Apr 2008 preprint)
18 Aug 2008: Green Testing Benson's regularity conjecture
15 Aug 2008: Oliver and Ventura Saturated fusion systems over 2-groups
(Updated version of 01 Apr 2007 preprint)

30 Jul 2008: Xu Hochschild and ordinary cohomology rings of small categories
(Updated version of 29 Apr 2008 preprint)
29 Jul 2008: Monico and Neusel Counting special monomials
20 Jul 2008: Mazza Connected components of the category of elementary abelian p-subgroups
08 Jul 2008: Kessar On duality inducing automorphisms and sources of simple modules in classical groups
(Updated version of 15 Dec 2007 preprint)
08 Jul 2008: Díaz, Glesser, Mazza and Park Glauberman's and Thompson's theorems for fusion systems
(Updated version of 03 Mar 2008 preprint)
08 Jul 2008: Oda The crossed Burnside ring, the Drinfel'd double, and the Dade group of a p-group
08 Jul 2008: Oda The generalized Burnside ring with respect to p-centric subgroups
01 Jul 2008: Hambleton, Taylor and Williams Dress induction and the Burnside quotient Green ring
01 Jul 2008: Hambleton, Taylor and Williams Mackey functors and bisets

29 Jun 2008: Miemietz and Turner Homotopy, homology, and GL2
24 Jun 2008: Bagci, Kujawa and Nakano Cohomology of support varieties for Lie superalgebras of type W(n)
24 Jun 2008: Bergh, Iyengar, Krause and Oppermann Dimensions of triangulated categories via Koszul objects
24 Jun 2008: Shamir Cellular approximations and torsion theory
10 Jun 2008: Ragnarsson and Tenner Homotopy type of the Boolean complex of a Coxeter system
03 Jun 2008: Broer, Reiner, Smith and Webb Extending the coinvariant theorems of Chevalley, Shepherd-Todd, Mitchell, and Springer
03 Jun 2008: Coşkun Alcahestic subalgebras of the alchemic algebra and a correspondence of simple modules
03 Jun 2008: Coşkun Mackey functors, induction from restriction functors and coinduction from transfer functors
03 Jun 2008: Coşkun and Yalçin A Tate cohomology sequence for generalized Burnside rings

24 May 2008: Webb Stratifications and Mackey functors II: Globally defined Mackey functors
23 May 2008: Balmer Picard groups in triangular geometry and applications to modular representation theory

29 Apr 2008: Xu On the cohomology rings of small categories
24 Apr 2008: Chuang and Miyachi Runner removal Morita equivalences
(Updated version on 09 Jun 2007 preprint)
22 Apr 2008: Happel and Zacharia A homological characterization of piecewise hereditary algebras
22 Apr 2008: Green and Zacharia Auslander-Reiten components containing modules with bounded Betti numbers
20 Apr 2008: Robinson On the focal defect group of a block, characters of height zero, and lower defect group multiplicities
17 Apr 2008: Neusel and Sezer Characterizing separating invariants
07 Apr 2008: Andersen and Grodal The Steenrod problem of realizing polynomial cohomology rings

28 Mar 2008: Hemmer Cohomology and generic cohomology of Specht modules for the symmetric group
28 Mar 2008: Willems and Zimmermann On Morita theory for self-dual modules
15 Mar 2008: Benson Modules of constant Jordan type with one non-projective block
15 Mar 2008: Benson, Iyengar and Krause Local cohomology and support for triangulated categories
15 Mar 2008: Broto, Møller and Oliver Equivalences between fusion systems of finite groups of Lie type
15 Mar 2008: Kessar and Linckelmann ZJ-theorems for fusion systems
(Updated version of 07 Dec 2005 preprint)
12 Mar 2008: Kessar and Linckelmann The graded center of the stable category of a Brauer tree algebra
12 Mar 2008: Kessar and Linckelmann On two theorems of Flavell
12 Mar 2008: Linckelmann On graded centers and block cohomology
(Replaces 26 Oct 2006 preprint with title "Transfer and stable elements for graded centers of triangulated categories")
12 Mar 2008: Linckelmann Trivial source bimodule rings for blocks and p-permutation equivalences
(Replaces 26 Oct 2006 preprint with title "Burnside rings for blocks and p-permutation equivalences")

12 Feb 2008: Hsu and Leary Artin HNN-extensions virtually embed in Artin groups
05 Feb 2008: Linckelmann and Mazza The Dade group of a fusion system
05 Feb 2008: Maginnis and Onofrei On fixed point sets and Lefschetz modules for sporadic simple groups
05 Feb 2008: Maginnis and Onofrei On fixed point sets of distinguished collections for groups of parabolic characteristic
04 Feb 2008: Carlson, Mazza and Nakano Endotrivial modules for the symmetric and alternating groups

06 Jan 2008: Neusel Degree bounds and the regular representation
(Updated version of 05 Aug 2007 preprint)
06 Jan 2008: Neusel The unstable parts functor and injective objects
(Removed at request of author, 15 Jan 2008)
06 Jan 2008: Neusel On the Hilbert ideal

30 Nov 2007: Güçlükan and Yalçin The Euler class of a subset complex
30 Nov 2007: Yalçin A note on Serre's theorem in group cohomology
28 Nov 2007: Arzhantseva, Bridson, Januszkiewicz, Leary, Minasyan and Swiatkowski Infinite groups with fixed point properties
26 Nov 2007: Díaz and Libman The Burnside ring of fusion systems
21 Nov 2007: Bendel, Nakano, Parshall and Pillen Cohomology for quantum groups via the geometry of the nullcone
14 Nov 2007: Webb Resolutions, relation modules and Schur multipliers for categories
14 Nov 2007: Park The weighted fusion category algebra and the q-Schur algebra for GL2(q)
07 Nov 2007: Benson and Carlson Varieties and cohomology of infinitely generated modules
05 Nov 2007: Benson and Greenlees Localization and duality in topology and modular representation theory
(Updated version of Apr 07 2004 preprint)

19 Oct 2007: Turner Cubes and cohomology
19 Oct 2007: Turner Polarizations of triangulated categories

14 Sep 2007: Benson and Krause Complexes of injective kG-modules
(Updated version of 29 July 2006 preprint)
14 Sep 2007: Neusel Degree bounds and the regular representation: Appendix
14 Sep 2007: Neusel and Sezer The invariants of modular indecomposable representations of Zp2
11 Sep 2007: Benson Periodic resolutions for certain finite groups
31 Aug 2007: Aschbacher Normal subsystems of fusion systems
31 Aug 2007: Aschbacher The generalized Fitting subsystem of a fusion system
28 Aug 2007: Boe, Kujawa and Nakano Cohomology and support varieties for Lie superalgebras II
14 Aug 2007: Benson and Smith Classifying spaces of sporadic groups, and their 2-completed homotopy decompositions
(Updated version of 13 Apr 2006 preprint)
07 Aug 2007: Benson The simple group J4
Ph D Thesis, Cambridge 1982, scanned to pdf
05 Aug 2007: Neusel Inseparable extensions of algebras over the Steenrod algebra with applications to modular invariant theory of finite groups II
05 Aug 2007: Neusel The unstable parts functor and injective objects
05 Aug 2007: Neusel Degree bounds and the regular representation

03 Jul 2007: Huber Realisability and localisation
Thesis, Universität Paderborn, 2007

11 Jun 2007: Miyachi Rouquier blocks in Chevalley groups of type E
09 Jun 2007: Avramov and Iyengar Gorenstein algebras and Hochschild cohomology

29 May 2007: Mazza and Thévenaz Endotrivial modules in the cyclic case

17 Apr 2007: Adem Lectures on the cohomology of finite groups
17 Apr 2007: Adem and Cohen Commuting elements and spaces of homomorphisms
14 Apr 2007: Adem, Ruan and Zhang A stringy product on twisted orbifold K-theory
14 Apr 2007: Oda Crossed Burnside rings and Bouc's construction of Green functors
14 Apr 2007: Adem, Ge, Pan and Petrosyan Compatible actions and cohomology of crystallographic groups
13 Apr 2007: UGA VIGRE algebra group Support varieties for Weyl modules over bad primes
(Updated version of 08 Feb 2005 preprint)

14 Mar 2007: Bouc Rational p-biset functors
14 Mar 2007: Bouc The functor of units of Burnside rings for p-groups
(Updated version of 16 May 2006 preprint)
07 Mar 2007: Gramain On defect groups for generalized blocks of the symmetric group
07 Mar 2007: Krause Thick subcategories of modules over commutative rings (with an appendix by Srikanth Iyengar)
05 Mar 2007: Benson and Kessar Blocks inequivalent to their Frobenius twists
(Updated version of 25 Aug 2006 preprint)

27 Feb 2007: Turner On seven families of algebras
(Updated version of 04 Apr 2005 preprint)
27 Feb 2007: Turner Tilting equivalences: from hereditary algebras to symmetric groups
(Updated version of 31 Mar 2006 preprint)
26 Feb 2007: Carlson, Mazza and Nakano Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type
(Updated version of 13 Aug 2005 preprint)
24 Feb 2007: Benson On the regularity conjecture for the cohomology of finite groups
(Updated version of 18 Apr 2005 preprint)
23 Feb 2007: Benson Resolutions over symmetric algebras with radical cube zero
22 Feb 2007: Avramov and Iyengar Modules with prescribed cohomological support
19 Feb 2007: Boltje and Glesser On p-monomial modules over local domains
19 Feb 2007: Glesser Some refinements of Dade's projective conjecture
14 Feb 2007: Ragnarsson A Segal conjecture for p-completed classifying spaces
(Updated version of 18 May 2006 preprint)
14 Feb 2007: Ragnarsson Retractive transfers and p-local finite groups
(Updated version of 18 May 2006 preprint)
09 Feb 2007: Thas On the p-modular cohomology algebra of a finite p-group and a theorem of Serre
04 Feb 2007: Leary and Stancu Realising fusion systems

31 Jan 2007: Xu Representations of categories and their applications
(Updated version of 10 Jul 2006 preprint)
30 Jan 2007: Balmer, Benson and Carlson Gluing representations via idempotent modules and constructing endotrivial modules
(Updated version of 17 Dec 2006 preprint)
30 Jan 2007: Benson An algebraic model for chains on ΩBGp^
29 Jan 2007: Iyengar Andre-Quillen homology of commutative algebras
28 Jan 2007: Avramov, Buchweitz and Iyengar Class and rank of differential modules
26 Jan 2007: Kuhn Primitives and central detection numbers in group cohomology
(Updated version of 08 Dec 2006 preprint)
25 Jan 2007: Shamir Cellularization over group-rings with applications to the Eilenberg-Moore spectral-sequence
Ph D Thesis, 2006.
17 Jan 2007: Bouc and Yalçin Borel-Smith functions and the Dade group
(Updated version of 29 May 2006 preprint)
17 Jan 2007: Chebolu, Christensen and Mináč Groups which do not admit ghosts
(Updated version of 13 Oct 2006 preprint)

19 Dec 2006: Benson, Chebolu, Christensen and Mináč The generating hypothesis for the stable module category of a p-group
(replaces 26 Sept 2006 preprint by the last three authors, with title Ghosts in modular representation theory)
15 Dec 2006: Davis, Januszkiewicz and Leary The l2 cohomology of hyperplane complements
15 Dec 2006: Ruiz Exotic normal fusion subsystems of general linear groups

19 Nov 2006: Robinson Amalgams, blocks, weights, fusion systems and finite simple groups
(Updated version of 10 July 2006 preprint)
15 Nov 2006: Andersen and Grodal The classification of 2-compact groups
03 Nov 2006: Craven Symmetric group character degrees and hook numbers
01 Nov 2006: Cohen, Haller and Murray Computing in unipotent and reductive algebraic groups
01 Nov 2006: Kessar Introduction to block theory

31 Oct 2006: Krause A note on cohomological localization
26 Oct 2006: Linckelmann Some spectral sequences in functor cohomology and applications to fusion systems
(Updated version of 24 Feb 2006 preprint)
26 Oct 2006: Linckelmann Transfer and stable elements for graded centers of triangulated categories
23 Oct 2006: Lemire, Mináč and Swallow Galois module structure of Galois cohomology and partial Euler-Poincaré characteristics
23 Oct 2006: Benson, Lemire, Mináč and Swallow Detecting pro-p-groups that are not absolute Galois groups
(appendix to the paper of Lemire, Mináč and Swallow)

29 Sep 2006: Murray Components of the involution module in blocks with cyclic or Klein-four defect group
29 Sep 2006: Murray Projective indecomposable modules, Scott modules and the Frobenius-Schur indicator
13 Sep 2006: Boe, Kujawa and Nakano Cohomology and support varieties for Lie superalgebras
13 Sep 2006: Miemietz and Turner Rational representations of GL2
(Updated version of 08 Sept 2006 preprint)
08 Sep 2006: Bouc and Thévenaz A sectional characterization of the Dade group
05 Sep 2006: Gramain Generalized blocks of unipotent characters in the finite general linear group

29 Aug 2006: Zimmermann Fine Hochschild invariants of derived categories for symmetric algebras
25 Aug 2006: Benson and Kessar Blocks inequivalent to their Frobenius twists

25 Jul 2006: Alperin On the center of a Hecke algebra
25 Jul 2006: Leary and Saadetoğlu The cohomology of Bestvina-Brady groups
19 Jul 2006: Broto, Levi and Oliver Discrete models for the p-local homotopy theory of compact Lie groups and p-compact groups
10 Jul 2006: Schaps Deformations, tiltings, and decomposition matrices
10 Jul 2006: Schaps and Zakay-Illouz Braid group action on the refolded tilting complexes of the Brauer star algebra
27 Jun 2006: Oppermann A lower bound for the representation dimension of Cpn
19 Jun 2006: Dwyer, Greenlees and Iyengar Finiteness in derived categories of local rings
19 Jun 2006: Iyengar Modules and cohomology over group algebras. One commutative algebraist's perspective
19 Jun 2006: Iyengar and Krause Acyclicity versus total acyclicity for complexes over Noetherian rings
19 Jun 2006: Mazza The group of endotrivial modules in the normal case
(Updated version of 04 Feb 2006 preprint)
15 Jun 2006: Pakianathan and Yalçin Quadratic maps and Bockstein closed group extensions
15 Jun 2006: Chuang and Turner Cubist algebras
14 Jun 2006: Sanchez-Garcia Bredon homology and equivariant K-homology of SL(3,Z)
14 Jun 2006: Sanchez-Garcia Equivariant K-homology for some Coxeter groups
09 Jun 2006: Boe and Hunziker Kostant modules in blocks of category OS
05 Jun 2006: Ali and Schaps Lifting McKay graphs and relations to prime extensions
(Updated version of 12 Sept 2000 preprint, Lifting McKay graphs to prime extensions)
05 Jun 2006: Bar-Ilan, Berrebi, Chereshnya, Cohen, Leabovich and Schaps Explicit tilting complexes for the Broué conjecture on 3-blocks
05 Jun 2006: Müller and Schaps The Broué conjecture for the faithful 3-blocks of 4.M22
05 Jun 2006: Oliver and Ventura Extensions of linking systems with p-group kernel

24 May 2006: Hertweck A new proof of Glauberman's Z*-theorem
24 May 2006: Herzog The phantom cover of a module
22 May 2006: Chermak, Oliver and Shpectorov The simple connectivity of BSol(q)
22 May 2006: Robinson Short proofs of induction theorems of Brauer and L. Solomon
(Withdrawn by author)
18 May 2006: Ragnarsson Alternative stable homotopy classification of BGp^
18 May 2006: Ragnarsson Classifying spectra of saturated fusion systems
17 May 2006: Gramain Generalized block theory
Diplôme de Doctorat, Lyon, 2005
17 May 2006: Gramain Perfect isometries
Mémoire de DEA (Master's Thesis), Lyon, 2002
16 May 2006: Gramain Generalized perfect isometries in some groups of Lie rank one
09 May 2006: Libman The normaliser decomposition for p-local finite groups
09 May 2006: Libman Minami-Webb splittings and some exotic p-local finite groups
09 May 2006: Libman and Viruel On the homotopy type of the non-completed classifying space of a p-local finite group
05 May 2006: Bouc and Thévenaz Gluing torsion endo-permutation modules
04 May 2006: Balmer and Favi Gluing in tensor triangular geometry
03 May 2006: Kuhn The nilpotent filtration and the action of automorphisms on the cohomology of finite p-groups

28 Apr 2006: Grodal and Smith Propagating sharp group homology decompositions
24 Apr 2006: Robinson Large character heights, Qd(p), and the ordinary weight conjecture
20 Apr 2006: Pirashvili and Redondo Universal coefficient theorem in triangulated categories
17 Apr 2006: Hida Control of fusion and cohomology of trivial source modules
12 Apr 2006: Neusel and Sezer The Noether map I
12 Apr 2006: Neusel and Sezer The Noether map II
12 Apr 2006: Kemper, Körding, Malle, Matzat, Vogel and Wiese database.tar.gz
(This is the database of polynomial invariants of finite groups that used to be on the Heidelberg ftp site)
11 Apr 2006: Robinson A subgroup of SO(3,R) generated by rotations of orders 4 and 8
07 Apr 2006: Carlson Coclass and cohomology
07 Apr 2006: Carlson Constructing endotrivial modules
07 Apr 2006: Carlson Maximal elementary abelian subgroups of rank 2
07 Apr 2006: Carlson and Matthews Generators and relations for matrix algebras
07 Apr 2006: Robinson On generalized characters of nilpotent groups

31 Mar 2006: Zimmermann Invariance of generalised Reynolds ideals under derived equivalences
(Updated version of 23 Sep 2005 preprint)
31 Mar 2006: Turner Bialgebras and caterpillars
20 Mar 2006: Turner Rock blocks
(Updated version of 06 Apr 2004 preprint)

24 Feb 2006: Linckelmann Normal subsystems and control of fusion
24 Feb 2006: Linckelmann Blocks of minimal dimension
24 Feb 2006: Linckelmann The orbit space of a fusion system is contractible
(Updated version of 18 Nov 2004 preprint)
23 Feb 2006: Herzog Injective functors on the stable category
21 Feb 2006: Webb An introduction to the representations and cohomology of categories
06 Feb 2006: Benson, Erdmann and Holloway Rank varieties for a class of finite-dimensional local algebras
04 Feb 2006: Mazza The group of endotrivial modules in the normal case
03 Feb 2006: Benson Idempotent kG-modules with injective cohomology
02 Feb 2006: Koshitani, Kunugi and Waki Broué's abelian defect group conjecture holds for the Janko simple group J4

08 Dec 2005: Holm, Kessar and Linckelmann Blocks with a quaternion defect group over a 2-adic ring: the case Ã4
08 Dec 2005: Kessar and Schaps Crossover Morita equivalences for blocks of the covering groups of the symmetric and alternating groups
08 Dec 2005: Kessar and Stancu A reduction theorem for fusion systems of blocks

02 Nov 2005: Maginnis and Onofrei On a homotopy equivalence between the 2-local geometry and the Bouc complex for the sporadic group McL

18 Oct 2005: Maginnis and Onofrei New collections of p-subgroups and homology decompositions for classifying spaces of finite groups
18 Oct 2005: Maginnis and Onofrei On a homotopy relation between the 2-local geometry and the Bouc complex for the sporadic group Co3
17 Oct 2005: Archer Hall algebras and Green rings
D Phil Thesis, Oxford, 2005
16 Oct 2005: Bouc The Dade group of a p-group
13 Oct 2005: Neusel Connected Hopf algebras with Dixmier basis and infinite primary decomposition

23 Sep 2005: Talelli On groups of type Φ
03 Sep 2005: Buan, Krause and Solberg Support varieties - an ideal approach
03 Sep 2005: Shank and Wehlau Decomposing symmetric powers of certain modular representations of cyclic groups

Aug 09 2005: Altunbulak and Yalçin A theorem of Jon F. Carlson on filtrations of modules
Aug 09 2005: Hartmann and Yalçin Generalized Burnside rings and group cohomology
Aug 03 2005: Fleischmann, Sezer, Shank and Woodcock The Noether numbers for cyclic groups of prime order

Jul 17 2005: Muchtadi-Alamsyah Braid action on derived category of Nakayama algebras
Jul 17 2005: Muchtadi-Alamsyah Homomorphisms of complexes via homologies
Jul 05 2005: Hida and Miyachi Module correspondences in some blocks of finite general linear groups
Jul 05 2005: Miyachi Unipotent blocks of finite general linear groups in non-defining characteristic
Ph D Thesis, Chiba

Jun 29 2005: Cohen and Murray An automated proof theory approach to computation with permutation groups
Jun 29 2005: Cooperman and Murray Computable subgroup chains and shadowing
Jun 29 2005: Murray Representations of parabolic and Borel subgroups
(Updated version of Jan 07 2000 preprint with slightly different title)
Jun 27 2005: Cohen, Murray and Taylor Computing in groups of Lie type
Jun 22 2005: Cohen, Murray, Pollet and Sorge Certifying solutions to permutation group problems
Jun 16 2005: Holmes, Linton and Murray Product replacement in the monster
Jun 16 2005: Leary On finite subgroups of groups of type VF
Jun 16 2005: Leary and Saadetoğlu Some groups of finite homological type
Jun 16 2005: Leedham-Green and Murray Variants of product replacement
Jun 11 2005: Benson and Webb Unique factorization in invariant power series rings
(Updated version of Apr 14 2005 preprint)
Jun 11 2005: Reiner, Stanton and Webb Springer's regular elements over arbitrary fields
(Updated version of Nov 13 2004 preprint)
Jun 11 2005: Webb Standard stratifications of EI categories and Alperin's weight conjecture
Jun 07 2005: Cohen and Murray Algorithm for Lang's theorem

May 02 2005: Barker and Yalçin A new notion of rank for finite supersolvable groups and free linear actions on products of spheres
May 02 2005: Yalçin An induction theorem for the unit groups of Burnside rings of 2-groups

Apr 21 2005: Segev and Webb Extensions of G-posets and Quillen's complex
Apr 21 2005: Thévenaz and Webb Homotopy equivalence of posets with a group action
Apr 21 2005: Webb Two classifications of simple Mackey functors with applications to group cohomology and the decomposition of classifying spaces
Apr 21 2005: Webb Graded G-sets, symmetric powers of permutation modules, and the cohomology of wreath products
Apr 21 2005: Webb A split exact sequence of Mackey functors

Mar 08 2005: Hertweck and Soriano Central p-group extensions: Laudal obstruction spaces revisited
Mar 08 2005: Hertweck and Soriano Parametrization of central Frattini extensions and isomorphisms of small group rings

Feb 24 2005: Benson Commutative algebra and duality in the cohomology of groups
Feb 21 2005: Broto, Levi and Oliver A geometric construction of saturated fusion systems
Feb 18 2005: Broto, Castellana, Grodal, Levi and Oliver Extensions of p-local finite groups
Feb 18 2005: Levi and Oliver Correction to: Construction of 2-local finite groups of a type studied by Solomon and Benson
Feb 04 2005: Hartmann and Paget Young modules and filtration multiplicities for Brauer algebras

Jan 31 2005: Guillot Algebraic cycles, cobordism and the cohomology of classifying spaces
Ph D Thesis, Cambridge, 2004
Jan 31 2005: Guillot Chow rings and cobordism of some Chevalley groups
Jan 31 2005: Guillot Steenrod operations on the Chow ring of a classifying space
Jan 29 2005: Pirashvili Closed model category structures on abelian categories
Jan 10 2005: Cline, Parshall and Scott On Ext-extension for algebraic groups
(Updated version of Oct 6 2003 preprint)

Dec 11 2004: Erdmann and Holloway The Avrunin Scott theorem and a class of local algebras
Dec 11 2004: Erdmann, Holloway, Snashall, Solberg and Taillefer Support varieties for selfinjective algebras
Dec 10 2004: Krause and Le The Auslander-Reiten formula for complexes of modules

Nov 30 2004: Avramov and Iyengar Gaps in Hochschild cohomology imply smoothness for commutative algebras
Nov 20 2004: Hemmer, Kujawa and Nakano Representation type of Schur superalgebras
Nov 18 2004: Kessar and Linckelmann On blocks of strongly p-solvable groups
Nov 18 2004: Linckelmann Alperin's weight conjecture in terms of equivariant Bredon cohomology
(Updated version of Dec 12 2003 preprint Subdivisions of fusion categories)
Nov 09 2004: Parshall and Scott Quantum Weyl reciprocity for cohomology
(Updated version of Oct 06 2003 preprint)

Oct 25 2004: Parshall and Scott Extensions, Levi subgroups and character formulas
Oct 22 2004: Digne, Michel and Rouquier Cohomologie des variétés de Deligne-Lusztig
Oct 19 2004: Balmer The spectrum of prime ideals in tensor triangulated categories
Oct 04 2004: Alperin On a theorem of Mislin
Oct 04 2004: Alperin Unipotent conjugacy in general linear groups

Sep 30 2004: Jensen, Su and Zimmermann Degenerations for derived categories
Sep 23 2004: Rouquier Dimensions of triangulated categories
(Updated version of Oct 7 2003 preprint)
Sep 01 2004: UGA VIGRE algebra group Varieties of nilpotent elements for simple Lie algebras II: bad primes

Aug 12 2004: Juan-Pineda and Leary On classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups
Aug 12 2004: Shchigolev On extensions and branching rules for modules close to completely splittable

Jul 25 2004: Minh Evens norm, transfers and characteristic classes for extraspecial p-groups
Jul 25 2004: Minh La cohomologie mod-p des p-groupes
Habilitation, Paris 13, Mai 2004.
Jul 20 2004: Díaz, Ruiz and Viruel All p-local finite groups of rank two for odd prime p
Jul 14 2004: Eaton Vertices for irreducible characters of a class of blocks
(Updated version of Mar 26 2004 preprint)

Jun 30 2004: Eaton Strongly p-solvable blocks
Jun 17 2004: Bouc Biset functors and genetic sections for p-groups
Jun 17 2004: Künzer and Weber Some additive Galois cohomology rings
Jun 01 2004: Linckelmann and Schroll A two-sided q-analogue of the Coxeter complex

May 26 2004: Vaccarino The ring of multisymmetric functions
May 13 2004: van der Kallen Finite good filtration dimension for modules over an algebra with good filtration
May 13 2004: van der Kallen A reductive group with finitely generated cohomology algebras

Apr 29 2004: Broto and Møller Finite Chevalley versions of p-compact groups
Apr 29 2004: Hemmer Fixed-point functors for symmetric groups and Schur algebras
Apr 26 2004: Krause The stable derived category of a noetherian scheme
(Updated version of Apr 06 2004 preprint)
Apr 24 2004: Choi and Iyengar On a depth formula for modules over local rings
Apr 24 2004: Iyengar Acyclicity of Tate constructions
Apr 24 2004: Iyengar Depth for complexes, and intersection theorems
Apr 24 2004: Iyengar Free resolutions and change of rings
Apr 24 2004: Iyengar Free summands of conormal modules and central elements in homotopy Lie algebras of local rings
Apr 24 2004: Iyengar and Pardue Maximal minimal resolutions
Apr 22 2004: Foxby and Iyengar Depth and amplitude for unbounded complexes
Apr 22 2004: Holloway and Kessar Quantum complete rings and blocks with one simple module
Apr 22 2004: Iyengar Shifts in resolutions and multigraded modules
Apr 15 2004: Frankild, Iyengar and Jørgensen Dualizing DG modules and Gorenstein DG algebras
Apr 15 2004: Herzog and Iyengar Koszul modules
Apr 06 2004: Turner Rock blocks

Mar 26 2004: Eaton Vertices for irreducible characters of a class of blocks
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Algebraic groups and equivariant cohomology theories
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Equivariant connective K theory for compact Lie groups
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Equivariant formal group laws and complex oriented cohomology theories
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Equivariant forms of connective K-theory
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Rational torus-equivariant stable homotopy I: calculating groups of stable maps
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Rational torus-equivariant stable homotopy II: the algebra of localization and inflation
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees Spectra for commutative algebraists
Mar 19 2004: Greenlees The coefficient ring of equivariant homotopical bordism classifies equivariant formal group laws over Noetherian rings
Mar 11 2004: Murray Projective modules and involutions
Mar 09 2004: Kessar The Solomon system FSOL(3) does not occur as fusion system of a 2-block
Mar 09 2004: Linckelmann A note on the Schur multiplier of a fusion system
Mar 09 2004: Linckelmann Simple fusion systems and the Solomon 2-local groups
Mar 05 2004: Broto, Castellana, Grodal, Levi and Oliver Subgroup families controlling p-local finite groups

Feb 26 2004: Green The essential ideal is a Cohen-Macaulay module
Feb 16 2004: Reuter The submodule structure of Specht modules
(Updated version of Mar 02 2002 preprint)
Feb 03 2004: Digne Présentations duales des groupes de tresses de type affine Ã

Jan 22 2004: Robinson On Brauer's k(B)-problem for blocks of p-solvable groups with non-Abelian defect groups
Jan 22 2004: Robinson Weight conjectures for ordinary characters
(Updated version of Jul 03 2003 preprint)

Dec 19 2003: UGA VIGRE algebra group Varieties of nilpotent elements for simple Lie algebras
Dec 17 2003: Semmen The Frattini module and p'-automorphisms of free pro-p groups
Dec 17 2003: Semmen Jennings' theorem for p-split groups
Dec 10 2003: Carlson and Thévenaz The classification of endo-trivial modules

Nov 16 2003: Koshitani, Kunugi and Waki Broué's abelian defect group conjecture for the Held group and the sporadic Suzuki group
Nov 04 2003: Nebe On blocks with cyclic defect group and their head orders

Oct 22 2003: Nucinkis On dimensions in Bredon homology
(Updated version of Jun 27 2002 preprint; changed from Sep 30 2003 version to eliminate proprietary fonts)
Oct 19 2003: Narkawicz The first cohomology group H1(G,M)
Oct 15 2003: Nebe On the radical idealizer chain of symmetric orders
Oct 10 2003: Bouc The functor of rational representations for p-groups
Oct 07 2003: Digne On the linearity of Artin braid groups

Sep 25 2003: Johnson Factoring Cartan matrices of group algebras
Thesis, University of Chicago (2003)
Sep 24 2003: Hemmer A row removal theorem for the Ext1 quiver of symmetric groups and Schur algebras
Sep 24 2003: Reiner Note on a theorem of Eng
Sep 24 2003: Reiner, Stanton and White The cyclic sieving phenomenon
Sep 22 2003: Bouc and Mazza The Dade group of (almost) extraspecial p-groups
Sep 22 2003: Knudson The homology of invariant group chains
(Updated version of Jul 07 2003 preprint)
Sep 16 2003: Babson and Reiner Coxeter-like complexes
Sep 16 2003: Orlik, Reiner and Shepler The sign representation for Shephard groups
Sep 16 2003: Reiner, Welker and Yanagawa Local cohomology of Stanley-Reisner rings with support in general monomial ideals
Sep 02 2003: Krause Cohomological quotients and smashing localizations

Aug 26 2003: Mináč and Swallow Galois embedding problems with cyclic quotient of order p
Aug 13 2003: Huisgen-Zimmermann Classifying representations with squarefree top by way of Grassmannians
Aug 12 2003: Boe and Nakano Representation type of the blocks of category OS
Aug 11 2003: Pakianathan, Siegel and Witherspoon Quillen stratification for Hochschild cohomology of blocks
Aug 01 2003: Snashall and Solberg Support varieties and Hochschild cohomology rings
(Updated version of Jul 12 2002 preprint)

Jul 31 2003: Zimmermann Comments on gentleness of endomorphism algebras
Jul 21 2003: Broto, Levi and Oliver The homotopy theory of fusion systems
(Updated version of Aug 07 2001 preprint)
Jul 07 2003: Borge and Laudal The modular isomorphism problem
(Updated version of Jan 08 2003 preprint)
Jul 06 2003: Kessar A remark on Donovan's conjecture
Jul 06 2003: Puig k*-fusion algebra and Alperin's conjecture
(Updated version of Jul 16 2002 note)
Jul 05 2003: Andersen, Bauer, Grodal and Pedersen A finite loop space not rationally equivalent to a compact Lie group

Jun 02 2003: Jorgensen and Şega Nonvanishing cohomology and classes of Gorenstein rings
(Updated versino of May 31 2003 preprint)

May 30 2003: Angeleri Hügel Covers and envelopes via endoproperties of modules
May 30 2003: Angeleri Hügel, Herbera and Trlifaj Tilting modules and Gorenstein rings
May 30 2003: Angeleri Hügel and Trlifaj Direct limits of modules of finite projective dimension
May 29 2003: Angeleri Hügel and Trlifaj Tilting theory and the finitistic dimension conjectures
May 19 2003: Oliver Equivalences of classifying spaces completed at the prime two
May 09 2003: Robinson Bounding numbers and heights of characters in p-constrained groups

Apr 22 2003: Krause A note on Auslander-Reiten triangles and a theorem of Zimmermann
Apr 19 2003: Bouc A remark on the Dade group and the Burnside group
Apr 06 2003: Pakianathan and Yalçin On nilpotent ideals in the cohomology ring of a finite group

Mar 21 2003: Benson Commutative algebra in the cohomology of groups
(Updated version of Sep 17 2002 preprint)
Mar 06 2003: Benson and Linckelmann Vertex and source determine the block variety of an indecomposable module
(Updated version of Aug 08 2001 preprint)
Mar 03 2003: Andersen, Grodal, Møller and Viruel The classification of p-compact groups for p odd
Mar 03 2003: Carlson and Thévenaz The classification of torsion endo-trivial modules

Feb 28 2003: Green The essential ideal in group cohomology does not square to zero
Feb 25 2003: Symonds Smith theory for algebraic varieties
Feb 08 2003: Benson, Kumjian and Phillips Symmetries of Kirchberg algebras
Feb 06 2003: Dwyer, Greenlees and Iyengar Duality in algebra and topology
Feb 05 2003: Ruiz and Viruel The classification of p-local finite groups over the extraspecial group of order p3 and exponent p
Feb 04 2003: Pevtsova Support cones for infinitesimal group schemes

Jan 23 2003: Benson Dickson invariants, regularity and computation in group cohomology
(Updated version of Oct 14 2002 preprint)
Jan 21 2003: Linckelmann Fusion category algebras
Replaces Jun 27 2002 preprint, "Fusion algebras and Alperin's weight conjecture"
Jan 13 2003: Künzer On representations of twisted group rings
(Updated version of Jun 21 2002 preprint)
Jan 12 2003: Webb Weight theory in the context of arbitrary finite groups
Jan 08 2003: Borge A cohomological approach to the classification of p-groups
D Phil Thesis, Oxford 2001

Dec 17 2002: Linckelmann and Schroll On the Coxeter complex and Alvis-Curtis duality for principal l-blocks of GLn(q)
Dec 03 2002: Minh and Symonds The cohomology of a pro-p group with a powerfully embedded subgroup
(Updated version of May 14 2002 preprint)
Dec 03 2002: Minh and Symonds Cohomology and finite subgroups of profinite groups
(Updated version of May 14 2002 preprint)
Dec 03 2002: Symonds Permutation complexes for profinite groups
Dec 03 2002: Symonds The Tate-Farrell cohomology of the Morava stabilizer group Sp-1 with coefficients in Ep-1
Dec 03 2002: Symonds Mackey functors and control of fusion

Nov 18 2002: Lataille, Sin and Tiep The modulo 2 Structure of rank 3 permutation modules for odd characteristic symplectic groups
Nov 16 2002: Sastry and Sin On the doubly transitive permutation representations of Sp(2n,F2)
Nov 15 2002: Boltje Linear source modules and trivial source modules
Nov 15 2002: Boltje Class group relations from Burnside ring idempotents
Nov 15 2002: Boltje A general theory of canonical induction formulae
Nov 15 2002: Sin The permutation representation of Symp(2m,Fp) acting on the vectors of its standard module
Nov 15 2002: Sin The p-rank of the incidence matrix of intersecting linear subspaces
Nov 15 2002: Sin Notes on codes invariant under the affine group
Nov 14 2002: Benson On the classifying space and cohomology of Thompson's sporadic simple group
(Updated version of Nov 07 2002 preprint)
Nov 14 2002: Boltje Glauberman's correspondence via canonical induction formulae
Nov 14 2002: Boltje Canonical induction formulae and the defect of a character
Nov 13 2002: Ariki and Mathas The representation type of Hecke algebras of type B
(Updated version of Nov 30 2001 preprint)
Nov 13 2002: Erdmann and Holloway Rank varieties and projectivity for a class of local algebras
Nov 13 2002: Gross and Nebe Globally maximal arithmetic groups
Nov 13 2002: Hartmann Mackey functors and functorial extensions
Nov 13 2002: Mathas Tilting modules for cyclotomic Schur algebras
Nov 12 2002: Garkusha Relative homological algebra for the proper class ωf
(Updated version of Sep 05 2001 preprint)
Nov 12 2002: Garkusha and Prest Injective objects in triangulated categories
Nov 12 2002: Garkusha and Prest Triangulated categories and the Ziegler spectrum
Nov 12 2002: Mathas The representation theory of the Ariki-Koike and cyclotomic q-Schur algebras
Nov 07 2002: Broto, Levi and Oliver The theory of p-local groups: a survey

Oct 23 2002: Levi and Oliver Construction of 2-local finite groups of a type studied by Solomon and Benson
Oct 17 2002: Benson, Krause and Schwede Introduction to realizability of modules over Tate cohomology
Oct 09 2002: Gonard Catégories dérivées de blocs à défaut non abélien de GL2(q)
Ph D Thesis, Paris VII
Oct 03 2002: Mazza The Dade group of a metacyclic p-group
Oct 03 2002: Mazza Endo-permutation modules as sources of simple modules
Oct 03 2002: Minh Arbitrary nilpotency degree of cohomology rings in characteristic p

Sep 25 2002: Stancu Control of the fusion in full Frobenius systems
Sep 21 2002: Minh Extraspecial 2-groups and mod-2 cohomology lengths
Sep 20 2002: Hartmann Endo-monomial modules over p-groups and their classification in the abelian case
Sep 16 2002: Oliver Equivalences of classifying spaces completed at odd primes
Sep 04 2002: Tùng Kernels of restriction maps in the mod-p cohomology of p-groups
Sep 04 2002: Zarhin Very simple representations: variations on a theme of Clifford

Aug 19 2002: Kessar Shintani descent and perfect isometries for blocks of finite general linear groups
Aug 08 2002: Franjou, Friedlander, Scorichenko and Suslin General linear and functor cohomology over finite fields
Aug 06 2002: Friedlander Geometry of infinitesimal group schemes
Aug 05 2002: Avramov Homological dimensions and related invariants of modules over local rings

Jul 14 2002: Pakianathan and Witherspoon Hochschild cohomology and Linckelmann cohomology for blocks of finite groups
Jul 12 2002: Gatica and Redondo Hochschild cohomology and fundamental groups of incidence algebras
Jul 12 2002: Green, Snashall and Solberg The Hochschild cohomology ring of a selfinjective algebra of finite representation type
Jul 12 2002: Redondo Universal Galois coverings of selfinjective algebras by repetitive algebras and Hochschild cohomology

Jun 17 2002: Green On Carlson's depth conjecture in group cohomology
Jun 15 2002: Garkusha On the homotopy cofibre spectrum of K(R) → G(R)
(Updated version of Sep 09 2001 preprint)

May 31 2002: An and Eaton Blocks with trivial intersection defect groups
May 28 2002: Eaton Generalisations of conjectures of Brauer and Olsson
May 16 2002: Doty and Giaquinto Presenting Schur algebra
(Updated version of Aug 16 2001 preprint)
May 16 2002: Doty and Henke Decomposition of tensor products of modular irreducibles for SL2
May 14 2002: Symonds The Bredon cohomology of subgroup complexes
May 14 2002: Symonds A splitting principle for modular group representations

Apr 26 2002: Bessenrodt and Olsson A note on Cartan matrices for symmetric groups
Apr 26 2002: Bessenrodt and Olsson Spin representations, powers of 2 and the Glaisher map
Apr 25 2002: Olsson Regular characters in symmetric groups
Apr 10 2002: Removed Beneish's paper "Stable rationality of the center of the generic division ring" by request of author
Apr 02 2002: Beligiannis and Krause Realizing maps between modules over Tate cohomology rings

Mar 30 2002: Bellezza Integral duality and the structure of Tate cohomology rings
Mar 24 2002: Neeman On a theorem by Benson and Gnacadja
Mar 22 2002: Harris and Linckelmann On the Glauberman and Watanabe correspondences for blocks of finite p-solvable groups
(minor update of Mar 06 2002 preprint)
Mar 19 2002: Külshammer, Olsson and Robinson Generalized blocks for symmetric groups
Mar 18 2002: Removed Garkusha's paper "K-theory for triangulated caterories" by request of author
Mar 14 2002: Garkusha K-theory for triangulated categories
Mar 14 2002: Künzer and Nebe Elementary divisors of Gram matrices of certain Specht modules
Mar 06 2002: Kessar, Linckelmann and Robinson Local control in fusion systems of p-blocks of finite groups
Mar 06 2002: Mináč Galois module structure of pth-power classes of extensions of degree p

Feb 26 2002: Davis and Leary The l2-cohomology of Artin groups
Feb 26 2002: Davis and Leary Some examples of discrete group actions on aspherical manifolds
Feb 26 2002: Dicks, Kropholler, Leary and Thomas Classifying spaces for proper actions of locally-finite groups
Feb 12 2002: Reiner and Webb Combinatorics of the bar resolution: the complex of words without repetition, a derangement representation, and a spectral sequence in the cohomology of groups
Feb 06 2002: Wheeler Local subgroups and the stable category
(Updated version of Aug 05 2000 preprint titled  A local description of the stable category)

Jan 18 2002: Sawabe and Uno Conjectures on character degrees for the simple Lyons group
Jan 18 2002: Uno Conjectures on character degrees for the simple Thompson group
Jan 08 2002: Balashov Yoneda algebras of dihedral type algebras
Ph D Thesis (in Russian)

Dec 19 2001: Hunton and Schuster Subalgebras of group cohomology defined by infinite loop spaces
Dec 13 2001: Zimmermann Self-tilting complexes yield unstable modules
Dec 12 2001: Loukaki Hyperbolic modules and cyclic subgroups

Nov 30 2001: Mathas Matrix units and generic degrees for the Ariki-Koike algebras
Nov 29 2001: Benson, Krause and Schwede Realizability of modules over Tate cohomology
Nov 29 2001: Brundan and Kleshchev Cartan determinants and Shapovalov forms
Nov 29 2001: James and Mathas Equating decomposition numbers for different primes
Nov 26 2001: Marcus Blocks with cyclic defect groups, and Clifford extensions
Nov 23 2001: Holloway Derived equivalences for group algebras
Ph D Thesis, Bristol 2001
Nov 23 2001: Holloway Broué's conjecture for the Hall-Janko group and its double cover
Nov 07 2001: Martin and Neeman The map VV//G need not be separable
(Updated version of Sep 09 2001 preprint)
Nov 04 2001: Neeman and Ranicki Noncommutative localization and chain complexes I. Algebraic K- and L-theory

Oct 31 2001: Neeman A counterexample to a 1961 "theorem" in homological algebra
Oct 30 2001: Külshammer and Robinson An alternating sum for Hochschild cohomology of a block
(Updated version of Jul 22 2001 preprint)
Oct 30 2001: Van der Kallen Cohomology with Grosshans graded coefficients
(Updated version of Jul 30 2001 preprint)
Oct 24 2001: Mahé, Mináč and Smith Additive structure of multiplicative subgroups of fields and Galois theory
Oct 04 2001: Pevtsova Infinite dimensional modules for Frobenius kernels

Sep 24 2001: Hemmer and Nakano Support varieties for modules over symmetric groups
Sep 18 2001: Minh Nilpotency degree of cohomology rings in characteristic p
Sep 11 2001: Beligiannis The homological theory of contravariantly finite subcategories
(Updated version of April 02 1998 preprint)
Sep 11 2001: Beligiannis and Marmaridis Left triangulated categories arizing from contravariantly finite subcategories
Sep 11 2001: Benson Phantom maps and purity in modular representation theory, III
(Updated version of Oct 13 2000 preprint)
Sep 11 2001: Eaton On the equivalence of some conjectures of Dade and Robinson
Sep 11 2001: Garkusha FP-injective and weakly quasi-Frobenius rings
Sep 10 2001: Beligiannis On the relative homology of cleft extensions of rings and abelian categories
Sep 10 2001: Beligiannis Cleft extensions of abelian categories and applications to ring theory
Sep 09 2001: Beligiannis and Marmaridis Grothendieck groups arizing from contravariantly finite subcategories
Sep 09 2001: Christensen, Keller and Neeman Failure of Brown representability in derived categories
(Updated version of Nov 10 1999 preprint)
Sep 09 2001: Neeman An improvement on a theorem of Ben Martin
Sep 09 2001: Neeman Loop spaces of the Q-construction
Sep 08 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories 3 3/4: A direct proof of the theorem of the heart
Sep 08 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories 3 1/2 (B): A detailed proof of the theorem of homological functors
Sep 08 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories 3 1/2 (A): A detailed proof of the theorem of homological functors
Sep 07 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories III (B): The theorem of the heart
Sep 07 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories III (A): The theorem of the heart
Sep 07 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories II: The subtlety of the theory and potential pitfalls
Sep 07 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories I (B): Homological functors
Sep 07 2001: Neeman K-theory for triangulated categories I (A): Homological functors
Sep 06 2001: Davies and Neeman Algebraic geometry of the three-state chiral Potts model
Sep 06 2001: Neeman Triangulated categories
Sep 06 2001: Neeman Oddball Bousfield classes
Sep 04 2001: Garkusha Grothendieck categories
Sep 04 2001: Garkusha and Generalov Duality for categories of finitely presented modules
Sep 04 2001: Green, Hunton and Schuster Chromatic characteristic classes in ordinary group cohomology
(Replaces Jan 28 1999 preprint with the same name, by Green and Schuster)

Aug 31 2001: Beligiannis On the Freyd categories of an additive category
(Updated version of Apr 02 1998 preprint)
Aug 31 2001: Beligiannis Stable equivalences and stable Grothendieck groups
Aug 31 2001: Linckelmann Quillen stratification for block varieties
Aug 22 2001: Zimmermann Self-equivalences of the derived category of Brauer tree algebras with exceptional vertices
Aug 16 2001: Benkart and Doty Derangements and tensor powers of adjoint modules for sl n
Aug 16 2001: Doty and Giaquinto Generators and relations for Schur algebras
Aug 02 2001: Osterlund Tensor decompositions of the regular representation of p-groups over fields of characteristic p
Ph D Thesis, Minnesota, 1997

Jul 30 2001: Bonnafé and Rouquier Catégories dérivées et variétés de Deligne-Lusztig
Jul 26 2001: Rickard Equivalences of derived categories for symmetric algebras
Jul 24 2001: Benson and Green Quantum complete intersections, and nonprincipal blocks of finite groups
Jul 24 2001: Burgess and Huisgen-Zimmermann Approximating modules by modules of finite projective dimension
Jul 24 2001: Eklof, Huisgen-Zimmermann and Shelah Torsion modules, lattices, and p-points
Jul 23 2001: Goodearl and Huisgen-Zimmermann Repetitive resolutions over classical orders and finite dimensional algebras
Jul 23 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Homological assets of positively graded representations of finite dimensional algebras
Jul 22 2001: Happel and Huisgen-Zimmermann Viewing finite dimensional representations through infinite dimensional ones
Jul 21 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann The phantom menace in representation theory
Jul 21 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann The finitistic dimension conjectures -- A tale of 3.5 decades
Jul 21 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Saorín Geometry of chain complexes and outer automorphisms under derived equivalence
Jul 21 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Smalø A homological bridge between finite and infinite dimensional representations
Jul 20 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Saorín Direct sums of representations as modules over their endomorphism rings
Jul 20 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Saorín Direct products of modules and the pure semisimplicity conjecture II
Jul 19 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Okoh Direct products of modules and the pure semisimplicity conjecture
Jul 19 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann On the abundance of ℵ1-separable modules
Jul 19 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Field-dependent homological behavior of finite dimensional algebras
Jul 19 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Homological domino effects and the first finitistic dimension conjecture
Jul 19 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Syzygies and homological dimensions over left serial rings
Jul 18 2001: Bongartz and Huisgen-Zimmermann Varieties of uniserial representations IV. Kinship to geometric quotients
Jul 18 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann The geometry of uniserial representations of finite dimensional algebras III: Finite uniserial type
Jul 18 2001: Bongartz and Huisgen-Zimmermann The geometry of uniserial representations of algebras II. Alternate viewpoints and uniqueness
Jul 18 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann The geometry of uniserial representations of finite dimensional algebras I
Jul 17 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann A convenient source of homological examples over artinian rings
Jul 17 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann and Smalø Co- versus contravariant finiteness of categories of representations
Jul 12 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Purity, algebraic compactness, direct sum decompositions, and representation type
Jul 12 2001: Huisgen-Zimmermann Analyzing the structure of representations via approximations
Jul 12 2001: Avramov Local rings over which all modules have rational Poincaré series
Jul 12 2001: Avramov, Foxby and Herzog Structure of local homomorphisms
Jul 11 2001: Avramov and Foxby Grothendieck's localization problem
Jul 11 2001: Avramov and Vigué-Poirrier Hochschild homology criteria for smoothness
Jul 06 2001: Avramov and Herzog Jacobian criteria for complete intersections. The graded case
Jul 05 2001: Aramova, Avramov and Herzog Resolutions of monomial ideals and cohomology over exterior algebras
Jul 05 2001: Avramov and Foxby Cohen-Macaulay properties of ring homomorphisms
Jul 05 2001: Avramov and Sun Cohomology operators defined by a deformation
Jul 04 2001: Avramov Locally complete intersection homomorphisms and a conjecture of Quillen on the vanishing of cotangent homology
Jul 04 2001: Avramov and Buchweitz Support varieties and cohomology over complete intersections
Jul 04 2001: Avramov and Grayson Resolutions and cohomology over complete intersections
Jul 04 2001: Avramov and Martsinkovsky Absolute, relative, and Tate cohomology of modules of finite Gorenstein dimension
Jul 04 2001: Avramov and Miller Frobenius powers of complete intersections
Jul 04 2001: Avramov and Peeva Finite regularity and Koszul algebras
Jul 04 2001: Bayak On the relation of the monomial group to other algebraic structures
Jul 03 2001: Avramov Infinite free resolutions
Jul 03 2001: Avramov Homotopy Lie algebras and Poincaré series of algebras with monomial relations
Jul 03 2001: Avramov and Buchweitz Homological algebra modulo a regular sequence with special attention to codimension two
Jul 03 2001: Avramov and Iyengar Finite generation of Hochschild homology algebras
Jul 03 2001: Avramov and Iyengar Homological criteria for regular homomorphisms and for locally complete intersection homomorphisms
Jul 03 2001: Avramov and Iyengar André-Quillen homology of algebra retracts
Jul 02 2001: Derksen and Kemper Computational invariant theory

Jun 26 2001: Beligiannis and Reiten Homological aspects of torsion theories
Jun 22 2001: Zimmermann Braid groups as self-equivalences of derived categories
(Updated version of Oct 25 2000 preprint)
Jun 21 2001: Zimmermann Automorphisms of Green orders and their derived categories
Jun 21 2001: Zimmermann Auto-equivalences of derived categories acting on cohomology
(Replaces Sep 03 1999/Oct 25 2000 preprint of a similar name)
Jun 14 2001: Beneish Stable rationality of the center of the generic division ring
(Replaces the Feb 01 2001 preprint, The center of the generic division ring and Kummer extensions)
Jun 14 2001: Henke and König Relating polynomial GL(n)-representations in different degrees
Jun 13 2001: Broué and Kim Sur les familles de caractères des algèbres de Hecke cyclotomiques
(Updated version of May 02 2001 preprint)
Jun 13 2001: Kessar and Linckelmann A block theoretic analogue of a theorem of Glauberman and Thompson
Jun 13 2001: Kessar and Linckelmann On perfect isometries for tame blocks
(Updated version of Feb 15 2001 preprint)
Jun 13 2001: Lazarev Spaces of multiplicative maps between highly structured ring spectra
Jun 13 2001: Lazarev Homotopy theory of A-infinity ring spectra and applications to MU-modules
Jun 13 2001: Lazarev Towers of MU-algebras and the generalized Hopkins-Miller theorem
Jun 12 2001: Kessar Source algebra equivalences for blocks of finite general linear groups over a fixed field
Jun 11 2001: Kessar and Linckelmann On blocks with Frobenius inertial quotient
Jun 01 2001: Chuang and Kessar Symmetric groups, wreath products, Morita equivalences, and Broué's abelian defect group conjecture

May 15 2001: Robinson Cancellation theorems related to conjectures of Alperin and Dade
(Updated version of May 04 2001 preprint)
May 12 2001: Eaton and Robinson On a minimal counterexample to Dade's projective conjecture
May 12 2001: Koshitani, Kunugi and Waki Broué's conjecture for non-principal 3-blocks of finite groups
May 12 2001: Robinson More cancellation theorems for conjectures of Alperin and Dade
(Updated version of May 10 2001 preprint)

Apr 30 2001: Benson and Nakano The nucleus for restricted Lie algebras
Apr 24 2001: Künzer Ties for the ZSn
Ph D Thesis, Bielefeld, 1999, revised 2001
(Updated version of May 06 1999 document)
Apr 03 2001: Bouc The p-blocks of the Mackey algebra
Apr 03 2001: Bouc Hochschild constructions for Green functors

Mar 19 2001: Cibils, Marcos, Redondo and Solotar Cohomology of split algebras and of trivial extensions
Mar 12 2001: Brundan and Kleshchev Projective representations of symmetric groups via Sergeev duality (Updated version of May 09 2000 preprint)
Mar 12 2001: Brundan and Kleshchev Hecke-Clifford superalgebras, crystals of type A2l(2) and modular branching rules for Ŝn
Mar 03 2001: Benson and Krause Pure injectives and the spectrum of the cohomology ring of a finite group
Mar 03 2001: Benson Modules with injective cohomology, and local duality for a finite group

Feb 20 2001: Neusel Unstable Cohen-Macaulay algebras
Note: the Feb 20 2001 submission, Neusel: Lots of degree bounds, or On the use of the T-functor in invariant theory
has been withdrawn by the author.
Feb 20 2001: Neusel The Lasker-Noether Theorem in the Category U(H*)
Feb 19 2001: Neusel The transfer in the invariant theory of modular permutation representations (trente ans après)
Feb 19 2001: Neusel The transfer in the invariant theory of modular permutation representations II (trente ans après)
Feb 19 2001: Valero-Elizondo Some simple projective Brauer quotients of simple modules for the symmetric groups in characteristic two
Feb 16 2001: Stancu Almost all generalized extraspecial p-groups are resistant
Feb 14 2001: Harris and Linckelmann Splendid derived equivalences for blocks of finite p-solvable groups
Feb 13 2001: Linckelmann Transfer in Hochschild cohomology of blocks of finite groups
Feb 13 2001: Linckelmann Varieties in block theory
Feb 13 2001: Linckelmann On derived equivalences and local structure of blocks of finite groups
Feb 13 2001: Linckelmann On splendid derived and stable equivalences between blocks of finite groups
Feb 12 2001: Linckelmann Induction for source algebras
Feb 12 2001: Linckelmann The isomorphism problem for cyclic blocks and their source algebras
Feb 01 2001: Beneish Induction theorems on the stable rationality of the center of the ring of generic matrices
Feb 01 2001: Beneish The center of the generic division ring and twisted multiplicative group actions
Feb 01 2001: Beneish Stable rationality of certain invariant fields
Feb 01 2001: Beneish Monomial actions of the symmetric group

Jan 23 2001: Doty and Giaquinto Presenting quantum Schur algebras as quotients of the quantized universal enveloping algebra of gl 2
Jan 23 2001: Doty and Giaquinto Presenting Schur algebras as quotients of the universal enveloping algebra of gl 2
Jan 19 2001: Marcus Tilting complexes for group graded algebras

Jan 19 2001: Decker The integral homology algebra of an Eilenberg-Mac Lane space
Ph D Thesis, University of Chicago, 1974, under the direction of Saunders Mac Lane

Jan 18 2001: Chachólski A generalization of the triad theorem of Blakers-Massey
Jan 18 2001: Chachólski, Dwyer and Intermont The A-complication of a space
Jan 18 2001: Chachólski, Parent and Stanley Cellular generators
Jan 18 2001: Chachólski and Scherer Homotopy theory of diagrams
Jan 18 2001: Hemmer The Ext1 quiver for completely splittable representations of the symmetric group
Jan 17 2001: Chachólski Desuspending and delooping cellular inequalities
Jan 17 2001: Chachólski Closed classes
Jan 15 2001: Chin, Kleiner and Quinn Almost split sequences for comodules
Jan 10 2001: Glover, Leary and Thomas The Yagita invariant of general linear groups
Jan 10 2001: Leary The mod-p cohomology rings of some p-groups
Jan 10 2001: Leary, Niblo and Wise Some free-by-cyclic groups
Jan 09 2001: Dicks and Leary Presentations for subgroups of Artin groups
(Updated version of Oct 27 1997 submission)
Jan 09 2001: Leary 3-groups are not determined by their integral cohomology rings
Jan 09 2001: Leary and Nucinkis Some groups of type VF
Jan 09 2001: Leary and Nucinkis Bounding the orders of finite subgroups
Jan 08 2001: Leary p-groups are not determined by their integral cohomology groups
Jan 08 2001: Leary The integral cohomology rings of some p-groups
Jan 08 2001: Leary and Schuster On the GL(V)-module structure of K(n)*(BV)
Jan 07 2001: Dicks and Leary On subgroups of Coxeter groups
(Updated version of Oct 27 1997 submission; this version has the diagrams)
Jan 07 2001: Leary A differential in the Lyndon-Hochschild-Serre spectral sequence
Jan 07 2001: Leary A bound on the exponent of the cohomology of BC-bundles
Jan 07 2001: Leary and Yagita Some examples in the integral and Brown-Peterson cohomology of p-groups
Jan 06 2001: Futorny, Nakano and Pollack Representation type of blocks of category O
Jan 06 2001: Leary The cohomology of certain groups
Ph D Thesis, Cambridge 1990
Jan 06 2001: Nakano and Pollack Blocks of finite type in reduced enveloping algebras for classical Lie algebras
Jan 05 2001: Doty and Nakano Relating the cohomology of general linear groups and symmetric groups
Jan 05 2001: Erdmann and Nakano Representation type of quantum Schur algebras
Jan 05 2001: Feldvoss and Nakano Representation type of reduced enveloping algebras of classical Lie algebras
Jan 04 2001: Doty, Erdmann, Martin and Nakano Representation type of Schur algebras
Jan 04 2001: Erdmann and Nakano Representation type of Hecke algebras of type A
Jan 04 2001: Nakano Some recent developments in the representation theory of general linear and symmetric groups
Jan 03 2001: Doty, Erdmann and Nakano Extensions of modules over Schur algebras, symmetric groups and Hecke algebras
Jan 03 2001: Lin and Nakano Complexity for modules over finite Chevalley groups and classical Lie algebras
Jan 03 2001: Nakano, Parshall and Vella Support varieties for algebraic groups
Jan 02 2001: Bendel, Nakano and Pillen Extensions for finite Chevalley groups I
Jan 02 2001: Bruner and Greenlees The connective K-theory of finite groups
Jan 02 2001: Carlson, Lin and Nakano Support varieties for modules over Chevalley groups and classical Lie algebras

Dec 21 2000: Rodríguez, Scherer and Thévenaz Finite simple groups and localization
Dec 19 2000: Aljadeff and Kassel Explicit elements of norm one for cyclic groups
Dec 01 2000: Brady, Leary and Nucinkis On algebraic and geometric dimensions for groups with torsion
Dec 01 2000: Leary The Euler class of a Poincaré duality group

Nov 17 2000: Kemper Invariants of Hopf algebras
Nov 17 2000: Kemper, Körding, Malle, Matzat, Vogel and Wiese A database of invariant rings
Nov 17 2000: Kemper, Lübeck and Magaard Matrix generators for the Ree groups 2G2(q)
Nov 16 2000: Hughes and Kemper Symmetric powers of modular representations for groups with a Sylow subgroup of prime order
Nov 16 2000: Kemper Loci in quotients by finite groups, pointwise stabilizers and the Buchsbaum property
Nov 16 2000: Kemper A characterization of linearly reductive groups by their invariants
Nov 16 2000: Kemper Die Cohen-Macaulay-Eigenschaft in der modularen Invariantentheorie
Habilitationsschrift, Universität Heidelberg, 1999
Nov 16 2000: Kemper The depth of invariant rings and cohomology
Nov 16 2000: Kemper Computational invariant theory
Nov 16 2000: Kemper Symmetric powers of modular representations, Hilbert series and degree bounds
Nov 09 2000: Nebe The principal block of ZpS2p
Nov 06 2000: Cannon and Havas Algorithms for groups
Nov 06 2000: Jespers and Zimmermann Group automorphism action on group cohomology
Nov 06 2000: Mandell Cochain multiplications
Nov 06 2000: Ringel Algebra at the turn of the centuries
Nov 06 2000: Strickland Chern approximations for generalised group cohomology
Nov 05 2000: Angeleri Hügel On the existence of left and right almost split morphisms
Nov 05 2000: Crossley A(p) generators for H*V and Singer's homological transfer
Nov 05 2000: Havas and Lian A new problem in string searching
Nov 05 2000: Mandell and May Equivariant orthogonal spectra and S-modules
Nov 05 2000: May Picard groups, Grothendieck rings, and Burnside rings of categories
Nov 04 2000: Blair and Lehrer Cohomology actions and centralisers in unitary reflection groups
Nov 04 2000: König and Zimmermann Tilting selfinjective algebras and Gorenstein orders
Nov 04 2000: Rada, Saorín and del Valle Reflective and coreflective subcategories
Nov 03 2000: Havas and Majewski Integer matrix diagonalization
Nov 03 2000: Pareigis and Röhrl Complements and the Krull-Schmidt theorem in arbitrary categories
Nov 03 2000: Saorín and del Valle Covers and envelopes in functors categories
Nov 03 2000: Suprunenko p-large representations and asymptotics: a survey and conjectures
Nov 02 2000: Enochs, Martínez and del Valle Coherent rings of finite weak global dimension
Nov 02 2000: May and Neumann On the cohomology of generalized homogeneous spaces
Nov 01 2000: Haefner and del Río Actions of Picard groups on graded rings
Nov 01 2000: Wilson The maximal subgroups of the Baby Monster, I

Oct 31 2000: Dong and Mason Monstrous moonshine of higher weight
Oct 31 2000: Geiß and Krause On the notion of derived tameness
Oct 31 2000: Krause Coherent functors and covariantly finite subcategories
Oct 31 2000: Lux Algorithmic methods in modular representation theory
Habilitationsschrift, Aachen 1997
Oct 30 2000: Lian and Zuckerman Moonshine cohomology
Oct 30 2000: Mandell and May Orthogonal spectra and S-modules
Oct 30 2000: May The hare and the tortoise
Oct 30 2000: Prest The Zariski spectrum of the category of finitely presented modules
Oct 30 2000: Ringel Infinite length modules. Some examples as introduction
Oct 29 2000: Baues, Dreckmann, Franjou and Pirashvili Foncteurs polynômiaux et foncteurs de Mackey non-linéaires
Oct 29 2000: Havas and Robertson Application of computational tools for finitely presented groups
Oct 29 2000: Matsuo Norton's trace formulæ for the Griess algebra of a vertex operator algebra with larger symmetry
Oct 29 2000: May Stable algebraic topology, 1945-1966
Oct 29 2000: Mitchell The mod 2 homology of the general linear group of a 2-adic local field
Oct 28 2000: Cornick and Leary Some remarks concerning degree zero complete cohomology
Oct 28 2000: Mandell and Shipley A telescope comparison lemma for THH
Oct 28 2000: May Definitions: Operads, algebras and modules
Oct 28 2000: Savitt and Stanley A note on the symmetric powers of the standard representation of Sn
Oct 28 2000: Yekutieli and Zhang Rings with Auslander dualizing complexes
Oct 27 2000: Adem and Smith Periodic complexes and group actions
Oct 27 2000: Leary Asphericity and zero divisors in group algebras
Oct 27 2000: May Operadic tensor products and smash products
Oct 27 2000: Miyachi and Yekutieli Derived Picard groups of finite dimensional hereditary algebras
Oct 26 2000: Brink and Howlett A finiteness property and an automatic structure for Coxeter groups
Oct 26 2000: García, Jara and Merino Decomposition of locally finite modules
Oct 26 2000: Havas Coset enumeration strategies
Oct 26 2000: Mandell, May, Schwede and Shipley Model categories of diagram spectra
Oct 26 2000: May Operads, algebras and modules
Oct 26 2000: May Stable algebraic topology and stable topological algebra
Oct 26 2000: Shipley Convergence of the homology spectral sequence of a cosimplicial space
Oct 25 2000: Bendel, Nakano and Pillen On comparing the cohomology of algebraic groups, finite Chevalley groups and Frobenius kernels
Oct 25 2000: Howlett and Lehrer On the integral group algebra of a finite algebraic group
Oct 25 2000: Jespers and Zimmermann SL2-action on the cohomology of a rank two abelian group with arbitrary coefficient domain
Oct 25 2000: Lemire and Lorenz On certain lattices associated with generic division algebras
Oct 25 2000: May Equivariant and nonequivariant module spectra
Oct 25 2000: Zimmermann Green correspondence and structure of blocks with cyclic defect groups
Oct 24 2000: Baranov and Suprunenko Branching rules for modular fundamental representations of symplectic groups
Oct 24 2000: Schwede and Shipley Classification of stable model categories
Oct 24 2000: Schwede and Shipley Algebras and modules in monoidal model categories
Oct 24 2000: Schwede and Shipley A uniqueness theorem for stable homotopy theory
Oct 24 2000: Shipley Monoidal uniqueness of stable homotopy theory
Oct 24 2000: Zimmermann Derived equivalences of orders
Oct 24 2000: Zimmermann On the torsion units in integral group rings of dihedral 2-groups
Oct 24 2000: Zimmermann Endliche Untergruppen der Einheitengruppe ganzzahliger Gruppenringe
Thesis, Stuttgart 1992
Oct 23 2000: Howlett and Lehrer On Harish-Chandra induction and restriction for modules of Levi subgroup
Oct 23 2000: König and Zimmermann Tilting hereditary orders
Oct 23 2000: Zimmermann Cohomology of groups, abelian Sylow subgroups and splendid equivalences
Oct 23 2000: Zimmermann Cohomology of groups and splendid equivalences of derived categories
(Updated version of Mar 20 2000 preprint)
Oct 20 2000: Bendel Cohomology and projectivity of modules for finite group schemes
Oct 19 2000: Bendel Projectivity of modules for infinitesimal unipotent group schemes
Oct 19 2000: Krause and Saorín On minimal approximations of modules
Oct 19 2000: Rezk, Schwede and Shipley Simplicial structures on model categories and functors
Oct 18 2000: Howlett On the Schur multipliers of Coxeter groups
Oct 18 2000: Jackowski and Oliver Vector bundles over classifying spaces of compact Lie groups
Oct 17 2000: Balog, Bessenrodt, Olsson and Ono Prime power degree representations of the symmetric and alternating groups
Oct 17 2000: Klingler and Levy Representation type of commutative Noetherian rings I: Wildness
Oct 17 2000: Klingler and Levy Representation type of commutative Noetherian rings II: Tameness
Oct 17 2000: Riehm Orthogonal, symplectic and unitary representations of finite groups
Oct 17 2000: Shipley An algebraic model for rational S1-equivariant stable homotopy theory
Oct 17 2000: Shipley Pro-isomorphisms of homology towers
Oct 17 2000: Shipley Symmetric ring spectra and topological Hochschild homology
Oct 16 2000: Bessenrodt and Olsson Prime power degree representations of the double covers of the symmetric and alternating groups

Oct 16 2000: Hamsher Eilenberg-Mac Lane algebras and their computation. An invariant description of H(P,1)
Ph D Thesis, University of Chicago, 1973, under the direction of Saunders Mac Lane

Oct 16 2000: Malle, Navarro and Olsson Zeros of characters of finite groups
Oct 16 2000: Villarroel-Flores Equivariant homotopy type of categories and preordered sets
Ph D Thesis, Minnesota, 1999
Oct 15 2000: Borcherds Classification of positive definite lattices
Oct 15 2000: Borcherds Problems in moonshine
Oct 15 2000: Borcherds Quantum vertex algebras
Oct 15 2000: Borcherds Reflection groups of Lorentzian lattices
Oct 15 2000: Borcherds Coxeter groups, Lorentzian lattices, and K3 surfaces
Oct 15 2000: Cegarra A theory of obstructions for strongly graded algebras
Oct 15 2000: Notbohm Spaces with polynomial mod-p cohomology
Oct 15 2000: Notbohm Topological realization of a family of pseudo reflection groups
Oct 15 2000: Notbohm For which pseudo reflection groups are the p-adic polynomial invariants again a polynomial algebra?
Oct 14 2000: Aguadé, Broto and Santos Fake three connected coverings of Lie groups
Oct 14 2000: Arnold and Laubenbacher Almost split sequences for Dedekind-like rings
Oct 14 2000: Borcherds What is moonshine?
Oct 14 2000: Borcherds What is a vertex algebra?
Oct 14 2000: Borcherds Automorphic forms and Lie algebras
Oct 14 2000: Cabanes and Enguehard Unipotent blocks of finite reductive groups of a given type
Oct 14 2000: Cohen, Harper and Levi On the homotopy theory associated to certain finite 2-groups of 2-rank two
Oct 14 2000: Cohen and Levi Combinatorial models for iterated loop spaces
Oct 14 2000: Grodal H*V approximations - The structure of unstable algebras with applications to spaces
Master's thesis, København, 1997.
Oct 14 2000: Grodal Serre's theorem and the Nil l filtration of Lionel Schwartz
Oct 14 2000: Krause A Brown representability theorem via coherent functors
Oct 14 2000: Laubenbacher Algebraic K-theory of poset representations
Oct 14 2000: Laubenbacher and Sturmfels A normal form algorithm for modules over k[x,y]/áxyñ
Oct 14 2000: Laubenbacher and Woodburn An algorithm for the Quillen-Suslin theorem for monoid rings
Oct 13 2000: Borcherds, Freitag and Weissauer A Siegel cusp form of degree 12 and weight 12
Oct 13 2000: Broto, Levi and Oliver Homotopy equivalences of p-completed classifying spaces of finite groups
Oct 13 2000: Cabanes and Enguehard On fusion in unipotent blocks
Oct 13 2000: Cohen Combinatorial group theory in homotopy theory, I
Oct 13 2000: Dietz and Priddy The stable homotopy type of rank two p-groups
Oct 13 2000: Martino and Priddy Stable homotopy classification of BGp^
Oct 12 2000: Borcherds The fake monster formal group
Oct 12 2000: Borcherds The Gross-Kohnen-Zagier theorem in higher dimensions
Oct 12 2000: Borcherds Vertex algebras
Oct 12 2000: Borcherds An automorphic form related to cubic surfaces
Oct 12 2000: Borcherds, Katzarkov, Pantev and Sheperd-Barron Families of K3 surfaces
Oct 12 2000: Cohen and Gitler Loop spaces of configuration spaces, braid-like groups, and knots
Oct 12 2000: Cohen and Levi On the homotopy type of infinite stunted projective spaces
Oct 12 2000: Glauberman Large abelian subgroups of finite p-groups
Oct 12 2000: Levi Torsion in loop space homology of rationally contractible spaces
Oct 12 2000: Levi and Priddy On certain homotopy actions of general linear groups on iterated products
Oct 12 2000: Martino and Priddy Applications of the Minami-Webb formula to splitting classifying spaces
Oct 12 2000: Priddy and Xia Cohomological invariants of mapping class groups
Oct 11 2000: Borcherds Automorphic forms with singularities on Grassmannians
Oct 11 2000: Borcherds Modular moonshine III
Oct 11 2000: Henn and Priddy p-Nilpotence, classifying space indecomposability, and other properties of almost all finite groups
Oct 11 2000: Levi On finite groups and homotopy theory
Oct 11 2000: Martino and Priddy On the cohomology and homotopy of Swan groups
Oct 11 2000: Martino and Priddy A classification of the stable type of BGp^  for compact Lie groups
Oct 11 2000: Martino and Priddy On the dimension theory of dominant summands
Oct 11 2000: Martino and Priddy Unstable homotopy classification of BGp^
Oct 11 2000: Priddy Applications of stable classifying space theory to group cohomology
Oct 10 2000: Borcherds The moduli space of Enriques surfaces and the fake monster Lie superalgebra
Oct 10 2000: Borcherds Automorphic forms on Os+2,2(R)+ and generalized Kac-Moody algebras
Oct 10 2000: Borcherds and Ryba Modular moonshine II
Oct 10 2000: Crawley-Boevey Geometry of the moment map for representations of quivers (Updated version)
Oct 09 2000: Borcherds Automorphic forms on Os+2,2(R) and infinite products
Oct 09 2000: Borcherds A characterization of generalized Kac-Moody algebras
Oct 09 2000: Borcherds Sporadic groups and string theory
Oct 09 2000: Broué and Kim Sur les blocs de Rouquier des algèbres de Hecke cyclotomiques
Oct 08 2000: Borcherds Monstrous moonshine and monstrous Lie superalgebras
Oct 08 2000: Borcherds Introduction to the monster Lie algebra
Oct 08 2000: Borcherds Central extensions of generalized Kac-Moody algebras
Oct 08 2000: Keller Introduction to A algebras and modules
Oct 08 2000: Keller On the construction of triangle equivalences
Oct 08 2000: Keller Deriving DG categories
Oct 08 2000: Keller Derived categories and their uses
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds The monster Lie algebra
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds Lattices like the Leech lattice
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds The 24-dimensional odd unimodular lattices
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds Generalized Kac-Moody algebras
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds Automorphism groups of Lorentzian lattices
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds Vertex algebras, Kac-Moody algebras and the monster
Oct 07 2000: Borcherds, Conway and Queen The cellular structure of the Leech lattice
Oct 07 2000: Jardine Cohomological invariants associated to symmetric bilinear forms
Oct 07 2000: Keller On the cyclic homology of exact categories
Oct 06 2000: Borcherds The Leech lattice
Oct 06 2000: Golasiński On the object-wise tensor product of functors to modules
Oct 06 2000: Keller Introduction to abelian and derived categories
Oct 05 2000: Borcherds The Leech lattice and other lattices
Ph D Thesis, Cambridge, 1985
Oct 05 2000: Borcherds, Conway, Queen and Sloane A monster Lie algebra?
Oct 05 2000: Cibils On H1 of finite dimensional algebras
Oct 05 2000: Epstein and Holt Computation in word-hyperbolic groups
Oct 05 2000: Flannery and O'Brien Computing 2-cocycles for central extensions and relative difference sets
Oct 05 2000: Gilman, Holt and Rees Combing nilpotent and polycyclic groups
Oct 05 2000: Hartl Structures polynomiales en théorie des groupes nilpotents
Oct 05 2000: Holt and Rees Testing for isomorphism between finitely presented groups
Oct 05 2000: Keller Bimodule complexes via strong homotopy actions
Oct 05 2000: Keller Basculement et homologie cyclique (Tilting and cyclic homology)
Oct 05 2000: Leedham-Green and O'Brien Recognising tensor-induced matrix groups
Oct 05 2000: Lewis When projective does not imply flat, and other homological anomalies
Oct 05 2000: Mathieu Positivity of some intersections in K0(G/B)
Oct 04 2000: Dräxler and Solberg Exact functors and exact categories
Oct 04 2000: Havas, Holt and Rees Recognizing badly presented Z-modules
Oct 04 2000: Holt The Meataxe as a tool in computational group theory
Oct 04 2000: Holt and Plesken A cohomological criterion for a finitely presented group to be infinite
Oct 03 2000: Benson The nucleus, and extensions between modules for a finite group
Oct 03 2000: Cabanes Local Structure of the p-blocks of S~n
Oct 03 2000: Green, Reiten and Solberg Dualities on generalized Koszul algebras
Oct 03 2000: Holt Automatic groups, subgroups and cosets
Oct 03 2000: Holt The Warwick automatic groups software
Oct 03 2000: Holt and Plesken The p-coclass of a group
Oct 03 2000: Ksontini Propriétés homotopiques du complexe de Quillen du groupe symétrique
Ph D Thesis, University of Lausanne, 2000 (Updated version of Sep 17 submission)
Oct 02 2000: Cibils Half-quantum groups at roots of unity, path algebras and representation type
Oct 02 2000: Cibils Hochschild cohomology algebra of radical square zero algebras
Oct 02 2000: Cibils Tensor Hochschild homology and cohomology
Oct 02 2000: Cibils The projective class ring of basic and split Hopf algebras
Oct 02 2000: Greenlees, Hopkins and Rosu Rational S1-equivariant elliptic cohomology
Oct 02 2000: Holt Decision problems in finitely presented groups
Oct 02 2000: Holt, Plesken and Souvignier Constructing a representation of the group (2,3,7;11)
Oct 01 2000: Arlettaz, Ausoni, Mimura and Yagita Integral cohomology and Chern classes of the special linear group over the ring of integers
Oct 01 2000: Cole, Greenlees and Kriz Equivariant formal group laws
Oct 01 2000: Elmendorf and May Algebras over equivariant sphere spectra
Oct 01 2000: Greenlees Local cohomology in equivariant topology
Oct 01 2000: Greenlees Multiplicative equivariant formal group laws
Oct 01 2000: Havas, Holt and Rees Comparing and combining tools for finitely presented groups
Oct 01 2000: Holt and Rees Testing modules for irreducibility

Sep 30 2000: Cole, Greenlees and Kriz The universality of equivariant complex cobordism
Sep 30 2000: Greenlees Rational SO(3)-equivariant cohomology theories
Sep 30 2000: Holt, Leedham-Green, O'Brien and Rees Testing matrix groups for imprimitivity
Sep 30 2000: Plesken and Souvignier Computing isometries of lattices
Sep 30 2000: Plesken and Souvignier Analyzing finitely presented groups by constructing representations
Sep 29 2000: Adem and Pakianathan On the cohomology of central Frattini extensions
Sep 29 2000: Bouc Foncteurs d'ensembles munis d'une double action
Sep 29 2000: Duchamp and Kim Intertwining spaces associated with q-analogues of the Young symmetrizers in the Hecke algebra
Sep 29 2000: Holt and Hurt Computing automatic coset systems and subgroup presentations
Sep 28 2000: Broué and Malle Generalized Harish-Chandra theory
Sep 28 2000: Eaton On finite groups of p-local rank one and conjectures of Dade and Robinson
(Updated version of Mar 14 2000 manuscript)
Sep 28 2000: Eaton On the connectivity of the subpair complex of a block
Sep 28 2000: Epstein and Holt Efficient computation in word-hyperbolic groups
Sep 28 2000: Göbel, Rodríguez and Shelah Large localizations of finite simple groups
Sep 28 2000: Holt Word-hyperbolic groups have real-time word problem
Sep 28 2000: Holt and Rees Solving the word problem in real time
Sep 28 2000: Holt and Rees Computing with abelian sections of finitely presented groups
Sep 28 2000: Holt and Rees A graphics system for displaying finite quotients of finitely presented groups
Sep 27 2000: Bouc Classification de foncteurs entre catégories de G-ensembles
Sep 27 2000: Bouc Le complexe de chaînes d'un G-complexe simplicial acyclique
Sep 27 2000: Holt An alternative proof that the Fibonacci group F(2,9) is infinite
Sep 27 2000: Holt and Rees An implementation of the Neumann-Praeger algorithm for the recognition of special linear groups.
Sep 27 2000: Hopkins, Kuhn and Ravenel Generalized group characters and complex oriented cohomology theories
Sep 27 2000: Hovey Classifying subcategories of modules
Sep 27 2000: Leitz Elementary proof of Brauer's and Nesbitt's theorem on zeros of characters of finite groups
Sep 27 2000: Symonds Group actions on polynomial and power series rings
Sep 25 2000: Adem, Carlson, Karagueuzian and Milgram The cohomology of the Sylow 2-Subgroup of the Higman-Sims group
Sep 25 2000: Beligiannis Homotopy theory of modules and Gorenstein rings
Sep 25 2000: Beligiannis Purity and Almost Split Morphisms in Abstract Homotopy Categories
Sep 25 2000: Cannon, Cox and Holt Computing the subgroup lattice of a permutation group
Sep 21 2000: Bouc Résolutions de foncteurs de Mackey
Sep 21 2000: Cabanes Extension groups for modular Hecke algebras
Sep 21 2000: Dwyer Classifying spaces and homology decompositions
Sep 21 2000: Holt Representing quotients of permutation groups
Sep 21 2000: Holt and Rees Software for automatic groups, isomorphism testing and finitely presented groups
Sep 21 2000: Holt and Rowley On products of Sylow subgroups in finite groups
Sep 21 2000: Hovey and Palmieri Galois theory of thick subcategories in modular representation theory
Sep 20 2000: Bayen and Bruner Real connective K-theory and the quaternion group
Sep 20 2000: Bouc Bimodules, trace généralisée, et transferts en homologie de Hochschild
Sep 20 2000: Bouc Sur le centre des algèbres de groupe en caractéristique p
Sep 20 2000: Holt Computing automorphism groups of finite groups
Sep 20 2000: Holt, Leedham-Green, O'Brien and Rees Computing matrix group decompositions with respect to a normal subgroup
Sep 20 2000: Kim Hauteur sur le treillis des partitions
Thèse de doctorat, Novembre 1995
Sep 20 2000: Rusin Kernels of the restriction and inflation maps in group cohomology
Sep 14 2000: Gerstenhaber, Giaquinto and Schaps The Donald-Flanigan problem for finite reflection groups
Sep 14 2000: Schaps, Shapira and Shlomo Quivers of blocks with normal defect group
Sep 12 2000: Cibils and Rosso Hopf quivers
Sep 12 2000: Rickard and Schaps Folded tilting complexes for Brauer star algebras
Sep 12 2000: Schaps and Zakay-Illouz Homogeneous deformations of Brauer tree algebras
Sep 12 2000: Schaps and Zakay-Illouz Pointed Brauer trees
Sep 12 2000: Schaps and Zakay-Illouz Combinatorial partial tilting complexes for the Brauer star algebras

Aug 16 2000: Kuhn A stratification of generic representation theory and generalized Schur algebras
Aug 15 2000: Hertweck Units of p-power order in principal blocks of p-constrained groups
Aug 15 2000: Knudson Relative completions and the cohomology of linear groups over local rings
Aug 15 2000: Pakianathan and Yalçin On commuting and non-commuting complexes
Aug 15 2000: Yalçin Set covering and Serre's theorem on the cohomology algebra of a p-group

Jul 21 2000: Hertweck Automorphisms of principal blocks stabilizing Sylow subgroups
Jul 21 2000: Hertweck Class-preserving automorphisms of finite groups
Jul 21 2000: Hertweck Local analysis of the normalizer problem
Jul 21 2000: Hertweck and Kimmerle Coleman automorphisms of finite groups
Jul 21 2000: Hertweck and Kimmerle On principal blocks of p-constrained groups
Jul 21 2000: Hertweck A solution of the isomorphism problem for integral group rings
Jul 20 2000: Eaton On finite groups of p-local rank one and a conjecture of Robinson
Ph D Thesis, University of Leicester, 1999
Jul 12 2000: Maginnis The cohomology of the Sylow 2-subgroup of J2
Jul 11 2000: Kahn Représentations orthogonales et symplectiques sur un corps de caractéristique différente de 2

Jun 11 2000: Guralnick and Tiep Low-dimensional representations of special linear groups in cross characteristics
Jun 11 2000: Magaard and Tiep Irreducible tensor products of representations of finite quasi-simple groups of Lie type
Jun 11 2000: Tiep Globally irreducible representations of finite groups and integral lattices
Jun 11 2000: Tiep Globally irreducible representations of SL3(q) and SU3(q)
Jun 11 2000: Tiep p-Steinberg characters of finite simple groups
Jun 11 2000: Tiep and Zalesskii Minimal characters of the finite classical groups
Jun 11 2000: Tiep and Zalesskii Some characterizations of the Weil representations of the symplectic and unitary groups
Jun 09 2000: Ash and Tiep Modular representations of GL3(F3) and mod-p Galois representations
Jun 02 2000: Bessenrodt and Kleshchev Irreducible tensor products over alternating groups
Jun 02 2000: Erdmann and Kerner On the stable module category of a self-injective algebra
Jun 02 2000: Hovey Spectra and symmetric spectra in general model categories

May 30 2000: An and Eaton A note on TI and TI defect blocks
May 30 2000: Bessenrodt and Kleshchev On Kronecker products of spin characters of the double covers of the symmetric groups
May 30 2000: Notbohm A uniqueness result for orthogonal groups as 2-compact groups
May 25 2000: Kleshchev Completely splittable representations of symmetric groups
May 25 2000: McGibbon and Strom Numerical invariants of phantom maps
May 19 2000: Boltje and Külshammer A generalized Brauer construction and linear source modules
May 19 2000: Broto and Levi On spaces of self homotopy equivalences of p-completed classifying spaces of finite groups and homotopy group extensions
May 19 2000: Cliff and Weiss Finite groups of matrices over group rings
May 19 2000: Kleshchev and Sheth Representations of the alternating group which are irreducible over subgroups
May 19 2000: Strom Higher order phantom maps
May 19 2000: Tan and Xu Dickson invariants hit by the Steenrod square
May 16 2000: Christensen Derived categories and projective classes
May 16 2000: Dwyer and Greenlees Complete modules and torsion modules
May 04 2000: Dwyer and Wilkerson Centers and Coxeter elements
May 04 2000: Notbohm Homology decompositions for classifying spaces of finite groups associated to modular representations
May 02 2000: Hovey and Palmieri Stably thick subcategories of modules over Hopf algebras
May 02 2000: Robinson Lifting to non-integral idempotents
(Updated version of Feb 15 2000 preprint)
May 02 2000: Schwartz La filtration de Krull de la catégorie U et la cohomologie des espaces
May 02 2000: Suprunenko On an asymptotic behavior of elements of order p in irreducible representations of the classical algebraic groups with large enough highest weights

Apr 26 2000: Koshitani and Kunugi Broué conjecture holds for principal 3-blocks with elementary abelian defect group of order 9
Apr 24 2000: Notbohm On the 2-compact group DI(4)
Apr 20 2000: Belshoff, Enochs and Rozas Generalized Matlis duality
Apr 20 2000: Husen Restrictions of W m(q) modules to alternating groups
Apr 19 2000: Satya Deo and Jitendra Kumar Maitra Free actions of finite groups on products of symmetric powers of even spheres
Apr 18 2000: Chastkofsky Decomposition numbers for SL3(pn) and SU3(pn)
Apr 18 2000: Marcus Twisted group algebras, normal subgroups and derived equivalences
Apr 12 2000: CHATA group of Seville Computing "small" 1-homological modules for CDGAs
Apr 12 2000: Real Homological perturbation theory and associativity
Apr 07 2000: Kessar Equivalences for blocks of the Weyl groups
Apr 07 2000: Ringel The multisegment duality and the preprojective algebras of type A
Apr 07 2000: Villarroel-Flores Homotopy equivalence of simplicial sets with a group action
Apr 06 2000: Ariki and Mathas The number of simple modules of the Hecke algebras of type G(r,1,n)
Apr 06 2000: Dipper and Mathas Morita equivalences of Ariki-Koike algebras
Apr 05 2000: Chuang and Tan On certain blocks of Schur algebras
Apr 05 2000: James and Mathas The cyclotomic Jantzen-Schaper theorem
Apr 03 2000: Theohari-Apostolidi and Vavatsoulas On induced modules over strongly group-graded algebras

Mar 29 2000: Bouc A remark on a theorem of Ritter and Segal
Mar 28 2000: Vaknin Determinants in triangulated categories
Mar 24 2000: Chastkofsky Stability of decomposition numbers for finite Chevalley groups
Mar 24 2000: Chastkofsky Decomposition numbers of Chevalley groups
Mar 17 2000: Nebe Determining invariants of orthogonal G-modules using the character table of G
(Updated version of Sept 09 1999 preprint)
Mar 14 2000: Künzer A two-box-shift morphism for Specht modules
Mar 14 2000: Webb Stratifications and Mackey functors I: functors for a single group
(Updated version of Sept 26 1999 preprint)
Mar 10 2000: Minh Essential cohomology and extraspecial p-groups
(Updated version of Jan 27 1998 preprint)
Mar 06 2000: Hemmer The Ext1 quiver for hook representations of the symmetric group
Mar 06 2000: Oliver and Segev Fixed point free actions on Z-acyclic 2-complexes
(Updated version of Feb 23 1999 preprint)

Feb 25 2000: Yalçin Free actions of p-groups on products of lens spaces
Feb 16 2000: Villarroel-Flores and Webb Some split exact sequences in the cohomology of groups
(Updated version of Feb 01 2000 preprint)
Feb 10 2000: Reyes Representations of semidirect product groups of 2-by-2 triangular matrices with integer entries modulo n
Feb 07 2000: Grodal Higher limits via subgroup complexes
Feb 04 2000: Vaknin Virtual triangles

Jan 27 2000: Minh Nilpotency degree of cohomology rings in characteristic 3
Jan 21 2000: Krause The spectrum of a module category
Habilitationsschrift, Bielefeld, 1999
Jan 21 2000: Mihailovs The orbit method for metabelian finite groups of odd order
Jan 19 2000: Carlson and Thévenaz Torsion endo-trivial modules
Jan 11 2000: Robinson Dade's projective conjecture for p-solvable groups
(Updated version of Aug 9 1999 preprint)
Jan 10 2000: Beligiannis Relative homological algebra and purity in triangulated categories
(Replaces the April 1998 preprints Relative homological algebra in triangulated categories I, II)
Jan 10 2000: Bouc Polynomial ideals and classes of finite groups
Jan 10 2000: Celler, Leedham-Green, Murray, Niemeyer and O'Brien Generating random elements of a finite group
Jan 10 2000: Murray Conjugacy classes in maximal parabolic subgroups of general linear groups
Jan 07 2000: Benson and Wheeler The Green correspondence for infinitely generated modules
(Updated version of Sep 25 1998 preprint)
Jan 07 2000: Murray Representations of finite parabolic and Borel subgroups
Jan 07 2000: Murray and O'Brien Selecting base points for the Schreier-Sims algorithm for matrix groups

Dec 09 1999: Benson and Goodearl Periodic flat modules, and flat modules for finite groups
(Updated version of Aug 27 1999 preprint)
Dec 09 1999: Selick and Wu On functorial decompositions of self-smash products
Dec 08 1999: Minh Essential integral cohomology classes of p-groups
Dec 08 1999: Sin The elementary divisors of the incidence matrices of points and linear subspaces of fixed dimension in Pn(Fp)
Dec 03 1999: Grojnowski Jantzen filtrations
Dec 03 1999: Grojnowski Blocks of the cyclotomic Hecke algebra

Nov 23 1999: Minami Hecke algebras and cohomotopical Mackey functors
Nov 23 1999: Rouquier Familles et blocs d'algèbres de Hecke
Nov 23 1999: Rouquier From stable equivalences to Rickard equivalences for blocks with cyclic defect
Nov 17 1999: Benson and Evens Group homomorphisms inducing isomorphisms in cohomology
Nov 17 1999: de la Peña and Takane On the number of terms in the middle of almost split sequences over tame algebras
Nov 16 1999: Green and Minh Almost all extraspecial p-groups are Swan groups

Oct 29 1999: Knudson Congruence subgroups and twisted cohomology of SLn(F[t]) II.
Oct 28 1999: Alperin A construction of endo-permutation modules
Oct 28 1999: Alperin Lifting endo-trivial modules
Oct 28 1999: Bessis, Bonnafé and Rouquier Extensions de groupes de réflexion
Oct 28 1999: Digne Shintani descent and L functions of Deligne-Lusztig varieties
Oct 27 1999: McLallen The mod-3 cohomology ring of the O'Nan sporadic simple group
Ph D Thesis, Urbana, 2000
Oct 26 1999: Eaton Dade's inductive conjecture for the Ree groups of type G2 in the defining characteristic
Oct 26 1999: Geck and Rouquier Centers and simple modules for Iwahori-Hecke algebras
Oct 22 1999: Cabanes and Enguehard Local Methods for blocks of reductive groups over a finite field
Oct 22 1999: Cabanes and Enguehard On unipotent blocks and their ordinary characters
Oct 22 1999: Cabanes and Rickard Alvis-Curtis duality as an equivalence of derived categories
(This is a much improved version of a May 30 1999 preprint with a similar title by Rickard alone, which has therefore been removed)
Oct 22 1999: Digne and Michel Caractères des groupes linéaires et unitaires et foncteurs de Lusztig
Oct 22 1999: Digne and Michel Lusztig Functor and Shintani Descent
Oct 22 1999: Rickard Bousfield localization for representation theorists
(Updated version of Jun 06 1999 preprint)
Oct 20 1999: König, Slungård and Xi Double centralizer properties, dominant dimension and tilting modules
Oct 19 1999: Cabanes Algèbres de Hecke comme algèbres symétriques et théorème de Dipper (with abridged english version)
Oct 19 1999: Cabanes Unicité du sous-groupe abélien distingué maximal dans certains sous-groupes de Sylow (with abridged english version)
Oct 19 1999: Krause Auslander-Reiten theory via Brown representability
Oct 18 1999: Benson and Carlson Cohomology of the double cover of the Mathieu group M12
(Updated version of May 29 1999 preprint)
Oct 15 1999: Cabanes and Enguehard On blocks of finite reductive groups and twisted induction
Oct 14 1999: Digne, Lehrer and Michel The characters of the group of rational points of a reductive group with non-connected centre
Oct 14 1999: Digne, Lehrer and Michel On Gel'fand-Graev characters of reductive groups with disconnected centre
Oct 12 1999: Aubert, Michel and Rouquier Correspondance de Howe pour les groupes finis
Oct 12 1999: Digne and Michel Groupes réductifs non connexes
Oct 12 1999: Rouquier Weyl groups, affine Weyl groups and reflection groups
Oct 11 1999: Cabanes A criterion for complete reducibility and some applications
Oct 09 1999: Digne Descente du corps de base et blocs, d'après N. Kawanaka
Oct 09 1999: Digne and Michel On Lusztig's parametrization of characters of finite groups of Lie type
Oct 06 1999: Digne Descente de Shintani et restriction des scalaires
Oct 06 1999: Digne Présentation des groupes de tresses pures et de certaines de leurs extensions
Oct 06 1999: Krause Finite versus infinite dimensional representations: a new definition of tameness
Oct 06 1999: Krause Brown representability and flat covers
Oct 06 1999: Krause and Reichenbach Endofiniteness in stable homotopy theory
(Updated version of Feb 04 1999 preprint)
Oct 06 1999: Rouquier Isométries parfaites dans les blocs à défaut abélien des groupes symétriques et sporadiques
Oct 05 1999: König and Xi When is a cellular algebra quasi-hereditary?
Oct 05 1999: König and Xi A self-injective cellular algebra is weakly symmetric
Oct 01 1999: Cabanes and Picaronny Types of blocks with dihedral or quaternion defect groups
Oct 01 1999: Henn Cohomology of groups and unstable modules over the Steenrod algebra
Oct 01 1999: Krause The spectrum of a locally coherent category
Oct 01 1999: Møller Toric representations of p-compact groups
Oct 01 1999: Rouquier Gluing p-permutation modules
Oct 01 1999: Rouquier and Zimmermann Picard groups for derived module categories

Sep 29 1999: Ishiguro Toral groups and classifying spaces of p-compact groups
Sep 20 1999: Akita Cohomology and Euler characteristics of Coxeter groups
Sep 20 1999: Broué, Malle and Michel Towards Spetses I
Sep 20 1999: Silverberg and Zarhin Self-dual l-adic representations of finite groups
Sep 20 1999: Wilkerson The T-functor of J. Lannes
Sep 13 1999: Cibils and Saorin The first cohomology group of an algebra with coefficients
Sep 09 1999: Nebe Orthogonal Frobenius reciprocity
Sep 09 1999: Nebe The group ring of SL2(2f) over 2-adic integers
Sep 09 1999: Nebe The group ring of SL2(pf) over p-adic integers for p odd

Aug 29 1999: An and Eaton The p-local rank of a block
Aug 20 1999: Ellis and Kholodna Computing second cohomology of finite groups with trivial coefficients
Aug 20 1999: Leary A torsion projective class for a group algebra
Aug 20 1999: Leary and Nucinkis Every CW-complex is a classifying space for proper bundles

Jul 22 1999: Arone and Dwyer Partition complexes, Tits buildings and symmetric products
Jul 22 1999: Barot and de la Peña Derived tubular strongly simply connected algebras
Jul 22 1999: Scharlau and Tiep Symplectic group lattices
Jul 21 1999: Chuang Derived equivalence in SL2(p2)
Jul 21 1999: Chuang and Tan On Young modules of defect 2 blocks of symmetric group algebras
Jul 20 1999: Aschbacher Finite groups acting on homology manifolds
Jul 20 1999: Baranov and Kleshchev Maximal ideals in modular group algebras of the finitary symmetric and alternating groups
Jul 20 1999: Bleher Finite groups of Lie type of small rank
Jul 20 1999: Broto and Levi Loop structures on homotopy fibres of self maps of a sphere
Jul 20 1999: Hegland and Wheeler Linear bijections and the fast Fourier transform
Jul 20 1999: Hovey Stabilization of model categories
Jul 20 1999: Kühnlein Some families of finite groups and their rings of invariants
Jul 20 1999: Liebeck and Shalev Simple groups, permutation groups, and probability
Jul 20 1999: Lück The type of the classifying space for a family of subgroups
Jul 20 1999: Scheiderer The structure of some virtually free pro-p groups
Jul 20 1999: Webb A guide to Mackey functors
Jul 20 1999: Wheeler Block induction for group algebras over semi-local rings
Jul 20 1999: Wheeler The nuclear length of a character
Jul 20 1999: Wheeler The triangulated structure of the derived category
Jul 16 1999: Wheeler Extended block induction
Jul 15 1999: Wheeler Generic module theory
Jul 12 1999: Dwyer Lie groups and p-compact groups
Jul 12 1999: Skowroński On the structure of periodic modules over tame algebras
Jul 11 1999: Fottner A remark on the Puig correspondence and Thévenaz's lifting theorem
(Updated version of Oct 26 1998 preprint)
Jul 11 1999: Minh Irreducible modules of general linear groups and composition factors in the polynomial algebra
Jul 07 1999: Alperin, Linckelmann and Rouquier Source algebras and source modules
(Updated version of Jan 28 1999 preprint)

Jun 06 1999: Bruns and Vetter A remark on Koszul complexes
Jun 06 1999: Chillag On zeros of characters of finite groups

May 30 1999: Oliver Vector bundles over classifying spaces
May 30 1999: Pearson Integral cohomology and detection of w-basic 2-groups
May 28 1999: Benson and Gnacadja Phantom maps and purity in modular representation theory, I.
(Updated version of Sep 25 1998 preprint)
May 26 1999: Brundan, Dipper and Kleshchev Quantum linear groups and representations of GLn(Fq)
May 26 1999: Brundan and Kleshchev Representations of the symmetric group which are irreducible over subgroups
May 26 1999: Brundan and Kleshchev Lower bounds for degrees of irreducible Brauer characters of finite general linear groups
May 26 1999: Gow and Kleshchev Connections between the representations of the symmetric group and the symplectic group in characteristic 2
May 26 1999: Green Gröbner bases for p-group algebras
May 26 1999: Kleshchev and Sheth Representations of the symmetric group are reducible over singly transitive subgroups
May 26 1999: Kleshchev and Sheth On extensions of simple modules over symmetric groups and algebraic groups
May 25 1999: Bessenrodt and Kleshchev On tensor products of modular representations of symmetric groups
May 25 1999: Kleshchev and Nakano On comparing the cohomology of general linear and symmetric groups
May 08 1999: Chin and Krop Injective comodules for 2 × 2 quantum matrices
May 08 1999: Krop Submodule structure of the symmetric powers of the defining representation of SL(n)

Apr 27 1999: Ramagge and Wheeler Cohomology of buildings and finiteness properties of Ãn-groups
Apr 26 1999: Gerstenhaber and Green A group-theoretic consequence of the Donald-Flanigan conjecture
Apr 26 1999: Green, Leary and Schuster The subring of group cohomology constructed by permutation representations
Apr 19 1999: Anton Étale approximations and mod l cohomology of GLn
Apr 19 1999: Rodríguez and Scevenels Homology equivalences inducing an epimorphism on the fundamental group
Apr 19 1999: Skowroński and Yamagata Galois coverings of selfinjective algebras by repetitive algebras
Apr 16 1999: Broto and Møller Embeddings of DI2 in F4
Apr 16 1999: Griess and Ryba Finite simple groups which projectively embed in an exceptional Lie group are classified!
Apr 16 1999: Keller Orbit sizes and character degrees
Apr 14 1999: Abrams Modules, comodules and cotensor products over Frobenius algebras
Apr 14 1999: Bisson and Joyal Q-rings and the homology of the symmetric group
Apr 14 1999: Christensen and Hovey Phantom maps and chromatic phantom maps
Apr 07 1999: Adem, Gao, Karagueuzian and Mináč Field theory and the cohomology of some Galois groups
Apr 01 1999: Bouc Tensor induction of relative syzygies

Mar 19 1999: Cliff On centers of 2-blocks of Suzuki groups
Mar 19 1999: Dade Blocks of fully graded rings
Mar 19 1999: Elkies and Gross Embeddings into the integral octonions
Mar 19 1999: Kantor Simple groups in computational group theory
Mar 19 1999: Rickard The abelian defect group conjecture
Mar 19 1999: Stein 1½-generation of finite simple groups
Mar 19 1999: Zwara Degenerations for modules over representation-finite algebras
Mar 10 1999: Isaacs Large orbits in actions of nilpotent groups
Mar 08 1999: Asparouhov Bounds on the order of cross characteristic subgroups of the finite simple groups of Lie type
Mar 08 1999: Danef and Loeser Character sums associated to finite Coxeter groups
Mar 08 1999: Laitinen and Pawałowski Smith equivalence of representations for finite perfect groups
Mar 08 1999: Stembridge On the Poincaré series and cardinalities of finite reflection groups
Mar 05 1999: Lück and Oliver Chern characters for equivariant K-theory of proper G-CW-complexes
Mar 05 1999: Lück and Oliver The completion theorem in K-theory for proper actions of a discrete group
(Updated version of Jan 1998 preprint)
Mar 05 1999: Newman and O'Brien Classifying 2-groups by coclass

Feb 26 1999: Minh and Tri The first occurrence for the irreducible modules of general linear groups in the polynomial algebra
Feb 25 1999: Krause and Zwara Stable equivalence and generic modules
Feb 19 1999: Whitt Computing the cohomology of groups with trivial intersection Sylow p-subgroups
Ph D Thesis, University of Georgia, 1999
Feb 12 1999: Kuhn Computations in generic representation theory: maps from symmetric powers to composite functors
Feb 12 1999: Shalev Centralizers in residually finite torsion groups
Feb 04 1999: Krause Smashing subcategories and the telescope conjecture - an algebraic approach

Jan 29 1999: Ellis A bound for the derived and Frattini subgroups of a prime-power group
Jan 22 1999: Benson and Krause Generic idempotent modules for a finite group
Jan 13 1999: Gnacadja Phantom maps and purity over finite-dimensional self-injective algebras
Ph D Thesis, University of Georgia, 1999
Jan 12 1999: Browder and Pakianathan Cohomology of uniformly powerful p-groups
Jan 05 1999: Benson Infinite dimensional modules for finite groups
(Updated version of Oct 01 1998 preprint)
Jan 05 1999: Carlson Calculating group cohomology: tests for completion
(Updated version of Jan 20 1997 preprint)
Jan 05 1999: Carlson The thick subcategory generated by the trivial module
Jan 05 1999: Hamkins Every group has a terminating transfinite automorphism tower
Jan 04 1999: Carlson and Rouquier Self-equivalences of stable module categories

Dec 21 1998: Benson and Gnacadja Phantom maps and purity in modular representation theory, II
Dec 21 1998: Carlson A characterization of endotrivial modules over p-groups
Dec 21 1998: Carlson Varieties for cohomology with twisted coefficients
Dec 21 1998: Carlson, Maginnis and Milgram The cohomology of the sporadic groups J2 and J3 (Updated version)
Dec 18 1998: Carlson Cohomology and induction from elementary abelian subgroups
Dec 08 1998: Hausen and Schultz The maximal normal p-subgroup of the automorphism group of an abelian p-group
Dec 08 1998: Minh Evens norm and restriction maps in mod-p cohomology of p-groups

Nov 23 1998: Greenlees Tate cohomology in axiomatic stable homotopy theory
Nov 23 1998: Greenlees and Lyubeznik Rings with a local cohomology theorem, and applications to group cohomology
Nov 23 1998: Letzter and Lorenz Polycyclic-by-finite group algebras are catenary
Nov 23 1998: Lorenz K0 of invariant rings and nonabelian H1

Oct 26 1998: Fottner Defect theory for prime ideals and Dress's induction theorem
Oct 26 1998: Powell The structure of indecomposable injectives in generic representation theory
Oct 26 1998: Wiechecki Finitely generated group ring units
Oct 26 1998: Zimmermann Tilted symmetric orders are symmetric
Oct 24 1998: Yalçin Group actions and group extensions
Oct 19 1998: Carlson, Donovan and Wheeler Complexity and quotient categories for group algebras
Oct 19 1998: Minh Essential mod-p cohohomology classes of p-groups: an upper bound for nilpotency degrees
Oct 07 1998: Chuang The derived categories of some blocks of symmetric groups and a conjecture of Broué

Sep 25 1998: Isaacs and Robinson Linear constituents of certain character restrictions
Sep 25 1998: Navarro and Wolf Character degrees and local subgroups of  p-separable groups
Sep 25 1998: Robinson and Whitehouse The tree representation of  Sn+1
Sep 25 1998: Turner Operations and spectral sequences. I
Sep 23 1998: Humphreys Modular representations of simple Lie algebras
Sep 23 1998: Møller and Notbohm Connected finite loop spaces with maximal tori
Sep 23 1998: Whitehouse The Eulerian representations of  Sn as restrictions of representations of  Sn+1
Sep 03 1998: Crossley and Whitehouse On conjugation invariants in the dual Steenrod algebra
Sep 03 1998: Robinson and Whitehouse G-homology of commutative rings and of E ring spectra

Aug 31 1998: Kahn Les classes de Chern modulo p d'une représentation régulière
Aug 31 1998: Pakianathan Exponents and the cohomology of finite groups
Aug 24 1998: Green On the cohomology of the sporadic simple group J4
Aug 24 1998: Whitehouse On commutative algebra homology in prime characteristics
Aug 21 1998: Henn The cohomology of SL(3,Z[½]) (corrected version of May 30 1996 preprint)
Aug 20 1998: Du A note on quantized Weyl reciprocity at roots of unity
Aug 20 1998: Du and Rui Ariki-Koike algebras with semisimple bottoms
Aug 20 1998: Du and Rui Borel type subalgebras of the q-Schur algebra

Jul 11 1998: Linnell Von Neumann algebras and linear independence of translates

Jun 24 1998: Bouc and Thévenaz The group of endo-permutation modules
Jun 23 1998: Fleischmann and Lempken On degree bounds for invariant rings of finite groups over finite fields
Jun 17 1998: Fleischmann, Lempken and Tiep The primitive p-Frobenius groups
Jun 17 1998: Leary, Schuster and Yagita On universally stable elements
Jun 17 1998: Wheeler Quillen stratification for the stable module category (minor update from version of May 08 1997)
Jun 06 1998: Davis S3 × S3 acts freely on S3 × S3

May 21 1998: Cummins and Gannon Modular equations and the genus zero property of moonshine functions
May 13 1998: Hambleton and Pedersen Topological equivalence of linear representations for cyclic groups
May 11 1998: Dutta A characterization of Gorenstein rings in characteristic p ( > 0)
May 11 1998: Kuku Ranks of Kn and Gn of orders and group rings of finite groups over integers in number fields
May 11 1998: Mazur Finite arithmetic subgroups of GLn
May 04 1998: Dwyer Exotic cohomology for GLn(Z[½])
May 04 1998: Friedlander and Voevodsky Bivariant cyclic cohomology
May 04 1998: Hambleton and Taylor A guide to the calculation of surgery obstruction groups
May 04 1998: Hambleton and Taylor Rational permutation modules for finite groups
May 04 1998: Ku A new proof of the Solomon-Tits theorem
May 04 1998: Mathieu Classification of irreducible weight modules
May 04 1998: Nebe Finite quaternionic matrix groups
May 04 1998: Wise An endomorphism of a finitely generated residually finite group
May 01 1998: Burillo Quasi-isometrically embedded subgroups of Thompson's group F
May 01 1998: Siegel On the cohomology of split extensions of elementary abelian 2-groups and Totaro's example (replaces Apr 04 1996 preprint)
May 01 1998: Van den Bergh A relation between Hochschild homology and cohomology for Gorenstein rings

Apr 30 1998: Fleischmann Relative trace ideals and Cohen-Macaulay quotients of modular invariant rings
Apr 30 1998: Leary On the integral cohomology of wreath products
Apr 30 1998: Siegel and Witherspoon The Hochschild cohomology ring of a cyclic block
Apr 29 1998: Adem, Karagueuzian, Milgram and Umland The cohomology of the Lyons group and double covers of alternating groups
Apr 29 1998: Adem, Karagueuzian and Mináč On the cohomology of Galois groups determined by Witt rings
Apr 29 1998: Adem and Yalçin On some examples of group actions and group extensions
Apr 29 1998: Brundan and Kleshchev Modular Littlewood-Richardson coefficients
Apr 29 1998: Brundan and Kleshchev On translation functors for general linear and symmetric groups
Apr 28 1998: Baranov, Kleshchev and Zalesskii Asymptotic results on modular representations of symmetric groups and almost simple modular group algebras
Apr 28 1998: Bardoe, Siegel and Umland The integral cohomology rings of U3(5) and HS at the prime 5
Apr 28 1998: Brundan and Kleshchev Some remarks on branching rules and tensor products for algebraic groups
Apr 28 1998: Kleshchev and Premet The globally irreducible representations of symmetric groups
Apr 27 1998: Bessenrodt and Kleshchev On Kronecker products of complex representations of the symmetric and alternating groups
Apr 27 1998: Brundan, Kleshchev and Suprunenko Semisimple restrictions from GL(n) to GL(n-1)
Apr 27 1998: Kleshchev Branching rules for symmetric groups and applications
Apr 09 1998: Krause Decomposing thick subcategories of the stable module category
Apr 06 1998: Jeanneret, Landweber and Ravenel A note on the thick subcategory theorem
Apr 02 1998: Beligiannis The homological theory of contravariantly finite subcategories
Apr 02 1998: Beligiannis Homological algebra in triangulated categories, I. Relative homology and phantomless triangulated categories
Apr 02 1998: Beligiannis Homological algebra in triangulated categories, II. Representation dimension, Brown theorems, localization and the stable category
Apr 01 1998: Jespers and Leal Free products of abelian groups in the unit group of integral group rings
Apr 01 1998: Martins Composition factors of indecomposable modules
Apr 01 1998: Mathieu and Papadopoulo A combinatorial character formula for some highest weight modules

Mar 26 1998: Mathieu and Papadopoulo A character formula for a family of simple modular representations of GLn
Mar 26 1998: Mihailovs Enumeration of walks on lattices. I
Mar 25 1998: Hovey and Palmieri Bousfield classes over a p-group
Mar 25 1998: Knudson Amalgamated free products, unstable homotopy invariance, and the homology of SL2(Z[t])
Mar 23 1998: Mihailovs Symplectic tensor invariants, wave graphs and S-tris
Mar 20 1998: Suprunenko The minimal polynomials of unipotent elements in irreducible representations of the classical groups in characteristic p with p-large highest weights
Mar 17 1998: Mihailovs Diagrams of representations
Mar 17 1998: Totaro The Chow ring of a classifying space
Mar 09 1998: Daugulis Stable endomorphism rings of idempotent E-modules
Mar 06 1998: Hopkins, Kuhn and Ravenel Morava K-theories of classifying spaces and generalized characters for finite groups
Mar 06 1998: Mihailovs Fractional residues
Mar 05 1998: Hartl On automorphism groups of torsion-free nilpotent groups
Mar 05 1998: Hartl On successive quotients of group ring
Mar 05 1998: Hartl Polynomial properties of group extensions with torsion-free abelian kernel
Mar 05 1998: Hartl The nonabelian tensor square and Schur multiplicator of nilpotent groups of class 2
Mar 05 1998: Hartl The second Fox quotient of arbitrary group rings
Mar 05 1998: Hartl Une approche homologique des quotients et sous-groupes de Fox
Mar 05 1998: Hartl A univeral coefficient decomposition for subgroups induced by submodules of group algebras
Mar 02 1998: Mihailovs Tensor invariants of SL(n), wave graphs and L-tris (Updated verson)

Feb 27 1998: Hovey and Sadofsky Tate cohomology lowers chromatic Bousfield classes
Feb 27 1998: Wood The Chern character for classical matrix groups
Feb 27 1998: Zimmermann Two-sided tilting complexes for Gorenstein orders
Feb 20 1998: Hovey, Shipley and Smith Symmetric spectra
Feb 18 1998: Ryba, Smith and Yoshiara Some projective modules determined by sporadic geometries
Feb 18 1998: Smith and Umland Stablilty of cohomology via double-coset products and suborbit diagrams
Feb 18 1998: Smith and Yoshiara Some homotopy equivalences for sporadic geometries
Feb 12 1998: Marciniak and Seghal Subnormal subgroups of group ring units
Feb 12 1998: Mukherjee and Sankaran Elementary abelian 2-group actions on flag manifolds and applications
Feb 11 1998: Knudson Relative completions of linear groups over Z[t] and Z[t,t-1]
Feb 06 1998: Lusztig Cohomology of classifying spaces and hermitian representations
Feb 06 1998: Meierfrankenfeld A note on the cohomology of finitary modules
Feb 02 1998: Vasconcelos The homological degree of a module

Jan 27 1998: Minh A counterexample to the mod-p version of the ¯Ch¯-conjecture for any odd prime p.
Jan 27 1998: Minh Serre's theoreom on the cohomology algebra of a p-group
Jan 22 1998: Palmieri Stable homotopy over the Steenrod algebra
Jan 22 1998: Weibel History of homological algebra
Jan 20 1998: Knudson The first cohomology with twisted coefficients of SLn(F[t]) (Updated version of Nov 26 1996 manuscript)
Jan 06 1998: Lesh Identification of infinite loop spaces arising from group theory
Jan 06 1998: Robinson Arithmetical properties of blocks
Jan 05 1998: Strounine Homology decompositions for classifying spaces of compact Lie groups
Jan 03 1998: Bessenrodt Representations of the covering groups of the symmetric groups and their combinatorics
Jan 02 1998: Crawley-Boevey and Holland Noncommutative deformations of Kleinian singularities
Jan 01 1998: Dwyer and Møller Homotopy fixed points for cyclic p-group actions
Jan 01 1998: Piccinini and Spreafico The Milgram-Steenrod construction of classifying spaces for topological groups

Dec 29 1997: Knudson Integral homology of PGL2 over elliptic curves
Dec 29 1997: Knudson Low dimensional homology of linear groups over Hensel local rings
Dec 19 1997: Mihailovs Tensor decompositions for SL(2) and outerplanar graphs
Dec 19 1997: Navarro Fusion in the character table
Dec 17 1997: Campbell, Hughes, Kemper, Shank and Wehlau Depth of modular invariant rings
Dec 16 1997: Rouquier The derived category of blocks with cyclic defect groups
Dec 12 1997: Benson and Martin Mod 2 cohomology of the unitary groups U3(2n)
Dec 02 1997: Brown and Wensley Computing crossed modules induced by an inclusion of a normal subgroup, with applications to homotopy 2-types

Nov 28 1997: Elmendorf, Kriz, Mandell and May Rings, modules, and algebras in stable homotopy theory
Nov 28 1997: Kemper Lower degree bounds for modular invariants and a question of I. Hughes
Nov 28 1997: Kemper Hilbert series and degree bounds in invariant theory
Nov 27 1997: Benson Flat modules over group rings of finite groups (new version)
Nov 26 1997: Dwyer, Farjoun and Ravenel Bousfield localizations of classifying spaces of nilpotent groups
Nov 26 1997: Henn Commutative algebra of unstable K-modules, Lannes' T-functor and equivariant mod-p cohomology
Nov 26 1997: Passman The Jacobson radical of group rings of locally finite groups
Nov 25 1997: Kemper On the Cohen-Macaulay property of modular invariant rings
Nov 23 1997: Kropholler On the structure of modules of type FP
Nov 14 1997: Krause Exactly definable categories
Nov 14 1997: Krause Functors on locally finitely presented additive categories (new version)
Nov 14 1997: Krause Generic modules over artin algebras (new version)
Nov 14 1997: Krause Stable equivalence preserves representation type
Nov 14 1997: Bardoe and Sin The permutation module for GL(n+1,Fq) acting on Pn(Fq) and Fqn+1 (new version)
Nov 10 1997: Dipper, James and Mathas Cyclotomic q-Schur algebras
Nov 10 1997: Dipper, James and Mathas The (Q,q)-Schur algebra
Nov 10 1997: Dipper, James and Murphy Gram Determinants of Type Bn
Nov 10 1997: Freedman, Hain and Teichner Betti number estimates for nilpotent groups
Nov 10 1997: Harer Improved stability for the homology of the mapping class groups of surfaces
Nov 10 1997: James and Mathas Hecke algebras of type A with q = -1
Nov 10 1997: Mathas On the left cell representations of Iwahori-Hecke algebras of finite Coxeter groups
Nov 10 1997: Mathas Simple modules of Ariki-Koike algebras
Nov 10 1997: Turull Cyclic by prime fixed point free action
Nov 03 1997: Glover, Mislin and Xia On the Farrell cohomology of mapping class groups
Nov 03 1997: Hindman, Klingler and Odenthal On the Krull-Schmidt-Azumaya theorem for integral group rings
Nov 03 1997: Wiedorn A tilde geometry for F4(2)

Oct 30 1997: Sastry and Sin The codes of generalized quadrangles of even order
Oct 29 1997: Bautista, Crawley-Boevey, Lei and Zhang A wild bocs having strong homogeneous property
Oct 29 1997: Dwyer, Friedlander and Mitchell The generalized Burnside ring and the K-theory of a ring with roots of unity
Oct 29 1997: Glover, Mislin and Xia On the Yagita invariant of mapping class groups
Oct 29 1997: James and Mathas A q-analogue of the Jantzen-Schaper theorem
Oct 29 1997: Malle and Mathas Symmetric cyclotomic Hecke algebras
Oct 29 1997: Ranicki Algebraic Poincaré cobordism
Oct 29 1997: Ranicki The algebraic L-groups
Oct 24 1997: Alperin, Covington and Macpherson Automorphisms of quotients of symmetric groups
Oct 24 1997: Alperin and Glauberman Limits of abelian subgroups of finite p-groups
Oct 24 1997: Arone and Kankaanrinta The homology of certain subgroups of the symmetric group with coefficients in Lie(n)
Oct 24 1997: Brown, Golasiński, Porter and Tonks Spaces of maps into classifying spaces for equivariant crossed complexes
Oct 24 1997: Henn and Mui Stable splittings for classifying spaces of alternating, special orthogonal and special unitery groups
Oct 22 1997: Crawley-Boevey Infinite-dimensional modules in the representation theory of finite-dimensional algebras
Oct 22 1997: Dranishnikov On the virtual cohomological dimensions of Coxeter groups
Oct 22 1997: Marcus Homology of fully graded algebra, Morita and derived equivalences
Oct 22 1997: Marcus On equivalences between blocks of group algebras: Reduction to the simple components
Oct 21 1997: Bessenrodt and Olsson Residue symbols and Jantzen-Seitz partitions
Oct 21 1997: Brown and Wensley On finite induced crossed modules and the homotopy 2-type of mapping cones
Oct 20 1997: Brin The chameleon groups of Richard J. Thompson: automorphisms and dynamics
Oct 20 1997: Brin and Guzmán Automorphisms of generalized Thompson groups
Oct 20 1997: Geoghegan and Nicas Fixed point theory and the K-theoretic trace
Oct 20 1997: Meier and Vanwyk The Bieri-Neumann-Strebel invariants for graph groups
Oct 16 1997: Erdmann and Michler Blocks for symmetric groups and their covering groups and quadratic forms
Oct 06 1997: Siegel and Witherspoon The Hochschild cohomology ring of a group algebra (corrected version)
Oct 06 1997: Stellmacher On Alperin's fusion theorem
Oct 03 1997: Benson and Wheeler Direct sum decompositions of infinitely generated modules
Oct 02 1997: Benjamin Coprimeness among irreducible character degrees of finite solvable groups
Oct 02 1997: Hopkins and Palmieri A nilpotence theorem for modules over the mod 2 Steenrod algebra
Oct 02 1997: Neeman Brown representability for the dual
Oct 02 1997: Thévenaz Maximal subgroups of direct products
Oct 01 1997: Goerss and Jardine Simplicial homotopy theory

Sep 30 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson The elementary geometric structure of compact Lie groups
Sep 30 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson Product splittings for p-compact groups
Sep 26 1997: Dwyer, Miller and Wilkerson Homotopical uniqueness of classifying spaces
Sep 26 1997: Dwyer, Miller and Wilkerson The homotopic uniqueness of BS3
Sep 26 1997: Jeanneret and Osse The K-theory of p-compact groups
Sep 25 1997: Bouc Non-additive exact functors and tensor induction for Mackey functors
Sep 24 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson Diagrams up to cohomology
Sep 24 1997: Neusel Invariants of some abelian p-groups in characteristic p
Sep 19 1997: Aguadé, Broto and Notbohm A mod two analogue of a conjecture of Cooke
Sep 17 1997: Duflot, Kuhn and Winstead A classification of polynomial algebras as modules over the Steenrod algebra
Sep 15 1997: Benson (ed.) Problem session for the Seattle 1996 Conference on Cohomology, Representations and Actions of Finite Groups
Sep 15 1997: Gavioli Subgroups of finite soluble groups inducing the same permutation character
Sep 15 1997: Hovey and Strickland Morava K-theories and localisation
Sep 15 1997: Møller PU(p) as a p-compact group
Sep 15 1997: Østvær Calculations of 2-primary algebraic K-theory of some group rings
Sep 05 1997: Minh Group homomorphisms inducing mod-p cohomology monomorphisms
Sep 05 1997: Møller The 3-compact group DI(2)
Sep 05 1997: Palmieri Nilpotence for modules over the mod 2 Steenrod algebra I
Sep 05 1997: Palmieri Nilpotence for modules over the mod 2 Steenrod algebra II
Sep 05 1997: Palmieri Self-maps of modules over the Steenrod algebra
Sep 02 1997: Robinson On a projective generalization of Alperin's conjecture (updated version)
Sep 01 1997: Navarro and Willems When is a p-block a q-block?

Aug 29 1997: Arlettaz, Mimura, Nakahata and Yagita The mod 2 cohomology of the linear groups over the ring of integers
Aug 29 1997: Fong and Harris On perfect isometries and isotypies in alternating groups
Aug 29 1997: Köck Operations on locally free classgroups
Aug 29 1997: Kuhn Rational cohomology and cohomological stability in generic representation theory
Aug 25 1997: Fleischmann A new degree bound for vector invariants of symmetric groups
Aug 25 1997: Fleischmann and Lempken On generators of modular invariant rings of finite groups
Aug 24 1997: Rusin The cohomology of the groups of order 32

Jul 26 1997: Grodal The transcendence degree of the mod p cohomology of finite Postnikov systems
Jul 14 1997: Cibils and Solotar Hochschild cohomology algebra of abelian groups.

Jun 21 1997: Davydov Quasitriangular structures on cocommutative Hopf algebras
Jun 10 1997: Kuhn Computations in generic representation theory: maps from symmetric powers to composite functors
Jun 09 1997: Cibils Tensor product of Hopf bimodules over a group
Jun 03 1997: Barker Counting positive defect irreducible characters of a finite group (replaces the Feb 26 1997 preprints: “Counting positive defect irreducible characters up to congruence”, and “On Virág's generalisation of Sylow's theorem”)
Jun 03 1997: Barker On the dimension of a primitive interior G-algebra (updated version)
Jun 03 1997: Barker Defects of irreducible characters of p-soluble groups (updated version)

May 28 1997: Broué, Malle and Rouquier Complex reflection groups, braid groups, Hecke algebras
May 28 1997: Bruns Tight closure
May 28 1997: Dräxler and de la Peña On the existence of postprojective components in the Auslander-Reiten quiver of an algebra
May 28 1997: Møller Homotopy Lie groups
May 15 1997: Benson Complexity and varieties for infinite groups, I, II (updated version, only minor modifications from version of Oct 22 1996)
May 13 1997: Cohen Projective resolutions for graph products
May 13 1997: Lorenz Regularity of multiplicative invariants
May 13 1997: Lorenz Representations of finite dimensional Hopf algebras
May 13 1997: Notbohm Homotopy uniqueness of classifying spaces of compact connected Lie groups at primes dividing the order of the Weyl group
May 13 1997: Notbohm Kernels of maps between classifying spaces
May 13 1997: Notbohm p-adic lattices of pseudo reflection groups
May 13 1997: Notbohm Unstable splittings of classifying spaces of p-compact groups
May 13 1997: Saxl, Shelah and Thomas Infinite products of finite simple groups
May 09 1997: Notbohm On the functor ‘classifying space’ for compact Lie groups
May 08 1997: Christensen and Strickland Phantom maps and homology theories (updated version)
May 08 1997: F. Cohen and Levi On the homotopy theory of p-completed classifying spaces
May 08 1997: Levi A note on the homotopy type of BSL3(Z)2^
May 08 1997: Palmieri Quillen stratification for the Steenrod algebra (updated version)
May 01 1997: Ácoston, Lukács and Ringel Frobenius functions on translation quivers
May 01 1997: Carlson Problems in the calculation of group cohomology

Apr 28 1997: Brown and Lorenz Grothendieck groups of invariant rings: linear actions of finite groups
Apr 28 1997: Butler and King Minimal resolutions of algebras
Apr 28 1997: Feit Finite linear groups and theorems of Minkowski and Schur
Apr 28 1997: Hewitt Duality and local group cohomology
Apr 28 1997: Lorenz Picard groups of multiplicative invariants
Apr 28 1997: Lorenz On the class equation for Hopf algebras
Apr 28 1997: Navarro Inducing characters and nilpotent subgroups
Apr 28 1997: Vovsi Disjunctive identities of finite groups and identities of regular representations
Apr 28 1997: Wilkerson Elements of trace 1 in S[V](L-1)
Apr 27 1997: Campbell, Hughes, Shank and Wehlau Bases for rings of coinvariants
Apr 27 1997: Dietz, Martino and Priddy Cohomology of groups with metacyclic Sylow p-subgroups
Apr 26 1997: Ford Irreducible representations of the alternating group in odd characteristic
Apr 26 1997: Koshitani Cartan invariants of group algebras of finite groups
Apr 26 1997: Wang Congruences on “character” values of permutation summands
Apr 25 1997: Arnold and Laubenbacher Finitely generated modules over pullback rings
Apr 25 1997: Bestvina, Feighn and Handel Laminations, trees, and irreducible automorphisms of free groups
Apr 25 1997: Crawley-Boevey On homomorphisms from a fixed representation to a general representation of a quiver
Apr 24 1997: Ringel The Liu-Schulz example
Apr 24 1997: Ringel Green's theorem on Hall algebras
Apr 24 1997: Ringel Quantum Serre relations
Apr 24 1997: Ringel Exceptional objects in hereditary categories
Apr 24 1997: Ringel Exceptional modules are tree modules
Apr 23 1997: Domokos Relatively free invariant algebras of finite reflection groups
Apr 23 1997: Krause Representation type and stable equivalence of Morita type for finite dimensional algebras
Apr 23 1997: Krause Elementary duality and local duality for modules
Apr 23 1997: Krause The endocategory of a module
Apr 23 1997: Krause Finitistic dimension and Ziegler spectrum
Apr 23 1997: Krause On the four terms in the middle theorem for almost split sequences
Apr 23 1997: Krause Constructing large modules over artin algebras
Apr 23 1997: Krause Stable module categories and their representation type
Apr 22 1997: Bestvina Local homology properties of boundaries of groups
Apr 22 1997: Bestvina, Feighn and Handel The Tits alternative for Out(Fn) I: Dynamics of exponentially growing automorphisms
Apr 22 1997: Bestvina, Feighn and Handel The Tits alternative for Out(Fn) II: A Kolchin type theorem
Apr 22 1997: Bestvina, Feighn and Handel The Tits alternative for Out(Fn) III: Solvable subgroups
Apr 22 1997: Davydov Periodic λ-rings
Apr 22 1997: Drozd Cohen-Macaulay modules over Cohen-Macaulay algebras
Apr 22 1997: Krause Dualizing rings and a characterization of finite representation type
Apr 22 1997: Krause An axiomatic description of a duality for modules
Apr 22 1997: Ringel Some algebraically compact modules. I.
Apr 22 1997: Ringel Cones
Apr 20 1997: Bestvina and Brady Morse theory and finiteness properties of groups

Mar 29 1997: Carlson, Peng and Wheeler Transfer maps and virtual projectivity
Mar 26 1997: Robinson Further consequences of conjectures like Alperin's
Mar 21 1997: Dwyer Homology decompositions for classifying spaces of finite groups
Mar 21 1997: Geck On the average values of the irreducible characters of finite groups of Lie type on geometric unipotent classes
Mar 21 1997: Kolster and Laubenbacher On higher class groups of orders
Mar 19 1997: Broué, Malle and Rouquier On complex reflection groups and their associated braid groups
Mar 19 1997: Facchini, Herbera, Levy and Vámos Krull-Schmidt fails for artinian modules
Mar 19 1997: Franke Uniqueness theorems for certain triangulated categories with an Adams spectral sequence
Mar 19 1997: Isaacs and Knutson Irreducible character degrees and normal subgroups
Mar 19 1997: Levy and Odenthal Krull-Schmidt theorems in dimension 1
Mar 19 1997: Levy and Odenthal Package deal theorems and splitting orders in dimension 1
Mar 19 1997: Møller and Notbohm Centers and finite coverings of finite loop spaces
Mar 16 1997: Adem Buildings, group extensions and the cohomology of congruence subgroups
Mar 16 1997: Adem Discrete groups, Grothendieck rings and families of finite subgroups
Mar 16 1997: Adem and Milgram The mod 2 cohomology rings of rank 3 simple groups are Cohen-Macaulay
Mar 16 1997: Broué Equivalences of blocks of group algebras
Mar 16 1997: Broué Rickard equivalences and block theory
Mar 14 1997: Arlettaz and Zelewski Divisible elements in homology of the general linear group of a number field
Mar 14 1997: Greenlees Rational Mackey functors for compact Lie groups I
Mar 14 1997: Greenlees Rational O(2)-equivariant cohomology theories
Mar 14 1997: Greenlees and May Localization and completion theorems for MU module spectra
Mar 14 1997: Hu'ng and Peterson Spherical classes and the Dickson algebra
Mar 14 1997: May Derived categories in algebra and topology
Mar 14 1997: Strickland Morava E-theory of symmetric groups
Mar 14 1997: Wilkerson Rings of invariants and inseparable forms of algebras over the Steenrod algebra
Mar 13 1997: Greenlees and May Completions in algebra and topology
Mar 13 1997: Greenlees and May Equivariant stable homotopy theory
Mar 13 1997: Kuhn New cohomological relationships among loopspaces, symmetric products, and Eilenberg-MacLane spaces
Mar 13 1997: Lesh Infinite loop spaces from group theory
Mar 12 1997: Greenlees and Sadofsky Tate cohomology of theories with one dimensional coefficient ring
Mar 12 1997: Henn A variant of the proof of the Landweber Stong conjecture
Mar 12 1997: Henn Centralizers of elementary abelian p-subgroups and mod p cohomology of profinite groups
Mar 12 1997: Henn Unstable modules over the Steenrod algebra and cohomology of groups
Mar 12 1997: Henn, Lannes and Schwartz Localizations of unstable A-modules and equivariant mod p cohomology
Mar 07 1997: Benson and Cohen Mapping class groups of low genus and their cohomology
Mar 06 1997: Carlson and Henn The support of regular elements in the cohomology ring of a group
Mar 06 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson Kähler differentials, the T-functor, and a theorem of Steinberg
Mar 06 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson The center of a p-compact group
Mar 06 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson Homotopy fixed point methods for Lie groups and finite loop spaces
Mar 06 1997: Dwyer and Wilkerson Smith theory and the functor T
Mar 06 1997: Greenlees Augmentation ideals of equivariant cohomology rings
Mar 06 1997: Greenlees Tate cohomology in commutative algebra
Mar 06 1997: Greenlees and Strickland Varieties and local cohomology for chromatic group cohomology rings
Mar 06 1997: Palmieri A note on the cohomology of finite dimensional cocommutative Hopf algebras

Feb 26 1997: Barker The number of blocks with a given defect group
Feb 26 1997: Barker On p-soluble groups and the number of simple modules associated with a given Brauer pair
Feb 26 1997: Barker A topological consequence of Alperin's fusion theorem
Feb 24 1997: Adem and Karagueuzian Essential cohomology of finite groups

Jan 30 1997: Robinson Further reductions for the k(GV)-problem
Jan 20 1997: Carlson Varieties and induction
Jan 20 1997: Carlson, Green and Schneider Computing Ext algebras for finite groups
Jan 20 1997: Carlson, Maginnis and Milgram The cohomology of the sporadic groups J2 and J3
Jan 20 1997: Carlson and Wheeler Homomorphisms in higher complexity quotient categories

Dec 12 1996: Symonds The orbit space of the p-subgroup complex is contractible

Nov 28 1996: Benson, Carlson and Rickard Thick subcategories of the stable module category
Nov 26 1996: Weigel P-central groups and Poincaré duality
Nov 18 1996: Gnacadja Phantom maps in the stable module category
Nov 18 1996: Green and Leary The spectrum of the Chern subring
Nov 18 1996: Green and Minh Transfer and Chern classes for extraspecial p-groups
Nov 06 1996: Nwabueze and Van Oystaeyen Certain applications of the Burnside rings and ghost rings in the representation theory of finite groups (II)
Nov 06 1996: Adem On the K-theory of the classifying space of a discrete group
Nov 06 1996: Adem Representations and K-theory of discrete groups
Nov 06 1996: Köck On Adams operations on the higher K-theory of group rings
Nov 06 1996: Mislin Lannes' T-functor and the Cohomology of BG
Nov 06 1996: Mislin On the cohomology of finite groups of Lie type
Nov 04 1996: Henn Centralizers of elementary abelian p-subgroups, the Borel construction of the singular locus and applications to the cohomology of discrete groups
Nov 03 1996: Adem and Karoubi Periodic cyclic cohomology of group rings
Nov 03 1996: Köck Adams operations for projective modules over group rings
Nov 03 1996: Ranicki 45 slides on chain duality

Oct 31 1996: Broto and Levi On the homotopy type of BG for certain finite 2-groups G
Oct 31 1996: Viruel Homotopy uniqueness of BG2
Oct 23 1996: Benson The Brauer homomorphism
Oct 19 1996: Bendel, Friedlander and Suslin Support varieties for infinitesimal group schemes

Sep 25 1996: Adem and Benson Elementary abelian groups acting on products of spheres
Sep 18 1996: Bendel, Friedlander and Suslin Infinitesimal 1-parameter subgroups and cohomology

Aug 20 1996: Oliver The representation ring of a compact Lie group revisited
Aug 12 1996: Levi On p-completed classifying spaces of discrete groups and finite complexes
Aug 02 1996: Hicks The representation theory of some groups with blocks of defect group C3 × C3 in characteristic three
Ph D Thesis, Oxford 1994

Jun 21 1996: Dwyer Sharp homology decompositions for classifying spaces of finite groups
Jun 20 1996: Witherspoon A module-theoretic approach to Clifford theory for blocks
Jun 13 1996: Montgomery and Witherspoon Irreducible representations of crossed products
Jun 12 1996: Jackowski, McClure and Oliver Maps between calssifying spaces revisited
Jun 12 1996: Jackowski, McClure and Oliver Self homotopy equivalences of classifying spaces of compact connected Lie group
Jun 12 1996: Jackowski, McClure and Oliver Homotopy theory of classifying spaces of compact Lie groups
Jun 12 1996: Mislin Tate cohomology for arbitrary groups via satellites
Jun 05 1996: Zimmermann Twosided tilting complexes for Green orders and Brauer tree algebras

May 22 1996: Adem On the geometry and cohomology of finite simple groups
May 22 1996: Benson, Carlson and Rickard Complexity and varieties for infinitely generated modules, II
May 22 1996: Broto and Henn Some remarks on central elementary abelian p-subgroups and cohomology of classifying spaces
May 22 1996: Dwyer and Wilkerson Maps of BZ/pZ to BG
May 13 1996: Rouquier Caractérisation des caractères et pseudo-caractères
May 13 1996: Rouquier Some examples of Rickard complexes

Mar 29 1996: Greenlees Rational S1-equivariant stable homotopy theory
Mar 12 1996: Avramov, Buchweitz and Sally Laurent coefficients and Ext of finite graded modules

Feb 29 1996: Benson and Greenlees Commutative algebra for cohomology rings of virtual duality groups
Feb 23 1996: Levi A comparison criterion for certain loop spaces
Feb 23 1996: Levi A counter-example to a conjecture of Cohen
Feb 23 1996: Levi On homological rate of growth and the homotopy type of ΩBGp
Feb 16 1996: Avramov Modules with extremal resolutions
Feb 16 1996: Avramov and Borek Factorial extensions of regular local rings and invariants of finite groups
Feb 16 1996: Avramov, Gasharov and Peeva Complete intersection dimension
Feb 08 1996: Jing and Zhang On the trace of graded automorphisms

Jan 09 1996: Adem and Milgram Invariants and cohomology of groups

Dec 12 1995: Kemper Calculating invariant rings of finite groups over arbitrary fields
Dec 01 1995: Cornick and Kropholler On complete resolutions

Nov 12 1995: Broué and Michel Sur certaines éléments réguliers des groups de Weyl et les variétés de Deligne Lusztig associées
Nov 07 1995: Benson Cohomology of modules in the principal block of a finite group
Nov 07 1995: Robinson and Thompson On Brauer's k(B)-problem

Oct 10 1995: Friedlander and Suslin Cohomology of finite group schemes over a field
Oct 04 1995: Evens and Siegel Generalized Benson-Carlson duality
Oct 04 1995: Gorbounov, Siegel and Symonds The cohomology of the Morava stabilizer group S2 at the prime 3
Oct 04 1995: Siegel On the cohomology of split extensions of finite groups
Oct 04 1995: Siegel Projective modules for A9 in characteristic three
Oct 04 1995: Siegel The spectral sequence of a split extension and the cohomology of an extraspecial group of order p3 and exponent p

Sep 15 1995: Greenlees Commutative algebra in group cohomology
Sep 05 1995: Benson and Greenlees Commutative algebra for cohomology rings of classifying spaces of compact Lie groups
Sep 04 1995: Benson Infinite dimensional modules for a finite group

Jul 17 1995: Dowd and Sin On representations of algebraic groups in characteristic two
Jul 17 1995: Sin Modular representations of the Hall-Janko group

Jun 08 1995: Green The 3-local cohomology of the Mathieu group M24
Jun 07 1995: Green Chern classes and extraspecial groups of order p5
Jun 02 1995: Rickard Finite group actions and étale cohomology
Jun 02 1995: Rickard Idempotent modules in the stable category
Jun 02 1995: Rickard Splendid equivalences: derived categories and permutation modules
Jun 02 1995: Rickard Translation functors and equivalences of derived categories for blocks of algebraic groups

May 30 1995: Carlson The decomposition of the trivial module in the complexity quotient category
May 25 1995: Carlson Depth and transfer maps in the cohomology of groups
May 25 1995: Carlson and Henn Cohomological detection and regular elements in group cohomology
May 25 1995: Carlson and Henn Depth and the cohomology of wreath products
May 25 1995: Carlson and Wheeler Varieties and localizations of module categories
May 12 1995: Green and Leary Chern classes and extraspecial groups
May 01 1995: White Decomposition numbers of Sp4(2a) in odd characteristics

Apr 11 1995: Day The May spectral sequence
Ph D Thesis, Oxford, 1994
Apr 07 1995: Benson Conway's group Co3 and the Dickson invariants
Apr 07 1995: Benson Resolutions and Poincaré duality for finite groups
Apr 03 1995: Benson Fusion in compact Lie groups
Apr 03 1995: Benson Cyclic homology and path algebra resolutions
Apr 03 1995: Benson Spin modules for symmetric groups
Apr 03 1995: Benson and Carlson Projective resolutions and Poincaré duality complexes
Apr 03 1995: Benson and Carlson The cohomology of extraspecial groups
Apr 03 1995: Benson and Carlson Periodic modules with large period
Apr 03 1995: Benson and Greenlees The action of the Steenrod algebra on Tate cohomology

Mar 29 1995: Alperin and Mason Geometry, Steinberg representations and complexity
Mar 29 1995: Dwyer and Wilkerson A new finite loop space at the prime two
Mar 29 1995: Granville and Ono Defect zero p-blocks for finite simple groups
Mar 24 1995: Benson and Feshbach Stable splittings of classifying spaces of finite groups
Mar 20 1995: Adem, Maginnis and Milgram The geometry and cohomology of the Mathieu group M12
Mar 20 1995: Dwyer The centralizer decomposition of BG
Mar 20 1995: Dwyer and Kan Centric maps and realization of diagrams in the homotopy category
Mar 20 1995: Dwyer and Wilkerson A cohomology decomposition theorem
Mar 20 1995: Mislin and Thévenaz The Z*-theorem for compact Lie groups
Mar 20 1995: Wilkerson A primer on the Dickson invariants
Mar 19 1995: Adem and Milgram The cohomology of the McLaughlin group and some associated groups
Mar 19 1995: Milgram On the geometry and cohomology of the simple groups G2(q) and 3D4(q): II
Mar 19 1995: Milgram The cohomology of the Mathieu group M23
Mar 13 1995: Benson Decomposing the complexity quotient category
Mar 13 1995: Benson and Carlson Functional equations for Poincaré series in group cohomology
Mar 13 1995: Benson and Carlson Products in negative cohomology
Mar 13 1995: Benson, Carlson and Rickard Complexity and varieties for infinitely generated modules
Mar 12 1995: Avramov, Buchweitz and Sally Laurent coefficients and Ext of finite graded modules
Mar 12 1995: Avramov and Foxby Ring homomorphisms and finite Gorenstein dimension
Mar 12 1995: Benson and Kropholler Cohomology of groups (Survey article for North-Holland Handbook of Topology)
Mar 12 1995: Colliot-Thélène, Guralnick and Wiegand Multiplicative groups of fields modulo products of subfields
Mar 12 1995: Fried Introduction to modular towers: Generalizing dihedral group-modular curve connections
Mar 10 1995: Benson Cohomology of sporadic groups, finite loop spaces, and the Dickson invariants
Mar 10 1995: Benson Projective modules for the group of the twenty-seven lines on a cubic surface
Mar 10 1995: Benson The image of the transfer
Mar 10 1995: Benson, Carlson and Robinson On the vanishing of group cohomology
Mar 10 1995: Benson and Crawley-Boevey A ramification formula for Poincaré series, and a hyperplane formula for modular invariants
Mar 10 1995: Benson and Feshbach On the cohomology of split extensions
Mar 10 1995: Benson and Wilkerson Finite simple groups and Dickson invariants
Mar 10 1995: Benson and Wood Integral invariants and cohomology of BSpin(n)
Mar 10 1995: Nakano and Palmieri Support varieties for the Steenrod algebra
Mar 10 1995: Neeman The connection between a conjecture of Carlisle and Kropholler, now a theorem of Benson and Crawley Boevey, and Grothendieck's Riemann Roch and duality theorems


Created using /sw/bin/emacs under Mac OS 10.9.
Designed to be compatible with all browsers, tested on Firefox and Safari.
© Dave Benson 2014.